Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 1http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-aknuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 10/29/2002 at 11:54:00 PM
OK, this goes on from the "So who are THE greatest obscure heavies?" thread. I suggested we'd have a vote and make a list of the best, and here it is!
The rules:
1. Make a list of the obscure heavy/fuzz-drenched/hard rocking albums you think are the best.
2. Range the entries 1, 2, 3 and so on
3. The album flopped when it was first released (or maybe it wasn't released but has been released later)
4. The time period must be something like 1967-1976 (OK?)
5. The first album on your list gets 10 points, the second gets 9 and so on. If you list more than ten albums, all those albums number ten and lower will get one point (it pays to list lots of albums, you give tips for what to be looking for to others)
This sound OK?
==========================================The Red Max ( Regular Member )1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 10/30/2002 at 11:49:00 AM
OK, but I just escaped from hospital, and they warned me not to sign any legal documents for 48 hours. I reckon this is just as serious, so...
========================================== Throatwobbler Mangrove ( Regular Member )
1. Budgie - s/t
2. Pentagram - First Daze Here
3. Captain Beyond - s/t
4. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come
5. Blues Creation - Demon and Eleven Children
6. Randy Holden - Population II
7. Bang - s/t
8. Bedemon - forthcoming album of early 70s demos
9. Buffalo - Volcanic Rock
10. Dust - s/t
11. Flower Travellin Band - Satori
12. Hard Stuff - Bulletproof
13. Groundhogs - Split
14. November - 2:a
15. High Tide - Sea Shanties
16. Night Sun - Mournin'
17. Hairy Chapter - Can't Get Through
18. Armageddon - s/t (UK)
19. Icecross - s/t
20. Jeronimo - s/t
21. Pinnacle - Assassin
========================================== Bret ( Regular Member )625 posts since 12/22/2000 Posted on 1]0/30/2002 at 2:33:00 PM
TOP Heavy 1967-76
Probably my 5 ultimate albums for this category wd. include Grand Funk's Red Album, The Stooges' FunHouse, Deep Purple In Rock, Blue Cheer's Outsideinside and Hawkwind's Space Ritual, but since those are fairly well-known, here's my top 10 Heavy Obscuros.
1. Morgen - S/T. Steve Morgan's 1968 homemade masterpiece of heavy fuzz psych. Brilliant. CD on Eva Records.
2. Dragonfly - S/T. Super heavy and spaced-out. 1970. Also on EVA.
3. Randy Holden - Population II. After The Sons of Adam and Other Half, Holden finally made the ultra heavy record he always wanted to. Essential.
4. Sainte Anthony's Fyre - S/T. New Jersey's answer to Grand Funk Railroad.
5. The Firebirds/31 Flavors - Available as bonus tracks on "An Overdose of Heavy Psych" -- Arf Arf Records 1999). Blue Cheer wannabees. Perfect.
6. The Attack - Magic In The Air. John du Cann's pre-Andromeda/pre-Rooster gig. Heavy mod-psych.
7. Savage Resurrection - Extremely heavy psych. "Thing In E" is amazing.
8. The Electric Toilet - In The Hands of Karma. Worth it for their name alone.
9. Heavy Balloon - 32,000 Pound. HEAVY BLOOZE.
10. Stone Garden - Rockadelic. Superior Fuzz/Psych.
Honorable Mention:
Dust - Hard Attack.
Human Instinct - Stoned Guitar.
BANG - S/T.
Josefus - Dead Man.
Whalefeathers - Declare.
========================================== stooge ( Community Supporter )2,616 posts since 9/21/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 9:45:00 AM
1.terry brooks & strange - raw power
2.elias hulk - unchained
3.sir lord baltimore - s/t
4 may blitz - the second of may
5.clear blue sky - S/T
6 andromeda - s/t
7.wind - seasons
8.master´s apprentecies - a toast to panama red
9hairy chapter - progressiv music
10. dust - s/t
11. freedom - s/t
12the power of zeus - the gospel according to zeus
budgie doesen´t count IMO they have like a dozen albums and they had fans around the world
also i´d exclude like the pink fairies, groundhogs, steamhammer, captain beyond, bloodrock and so on...
may blitz and master´s apprentecies are discussable as well (may blitz sold not too bad and had an underground disco hit with "for madmen only" the masters were huge in autralia and had some reputation in europe as well)
so replace them with numbers 11 and 12 on my list if you like
knuthullu´s manual says it all i think
and yeah
the attack were excellent and surley the heaviest mods ever but i´d also exclude bands like them coz then i´d have to add like dozens of garage psych bands
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 11:27:00 AM
Well, my guidelines for what to include and what to exclude are not all that clear. I meant it to be up to every one here what qualifies for inclusion.
If you had a list on the "So who are THE greatest obscure heavies?" thread, would you mind reposting on this thread so I can include it in the votes? I have done so myself (and added a few additions) below.
1. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 1973
2. Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 1971
3. CWT - The hundredweight 1973
4. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 1971
5. Høst - På sterke vinger 1974
6. November - En ny tid är här 1970
7. Jenghiz khan - Well cut 1970
8. Sir lord baltimore - Kingdom come 1970
9. Granicus - Granicus 1973
10. SHARED BETWEEN
A foot in cold water - s/t 1972
Aunt Mary - Loaded 1972
Blues creation - Demon and 11 children 1971
Bolder damn - Mourning 1972
Captain beyond - Captain beyond 1972
Flower travellin' band - Satori 1971
Hard stuff - Bulletproof 1972
Jerusalem - Jerusalem 1972
Left end - Spoiled rotten 1974
Night sun - Mournin'1972
Paris - Paris 1976
Poobah - U.S. Rock 1975
Ruphus - New born day 1973
Shaggy - Lessons for beginners 1975
Stonewall - Stoner 1974
Tempest - Living in fear 1974
Tucky Buzzard - Warm slash 1971
Warhorse - Warhorse 1970
Zarathustra - Zarathustra 1971
========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member )1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 1:47:00 PM
Hey, Bang weren't obscure- they had a hit single! well, "Question" made the top 100, and compared to your other stuff that's the big time
I'm still pondering on this. Can't get into Granicus, BTW, the singer screeches to much for my liking
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 4:26:00 AM
OK, hit single disqualifies Bang of course! I'll edit them out of my list. That explains why originals of their first album are so easy to find :-}
========================================== Baby Woodrose ( Regular Member )82 posts since 10/9/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 5:14:00 AM
Alright.
1. JD Blackfoot - The Ultimate Prophecy
2. Dragonfly - s/t
3. Josefus - Dead Man
4. Savage Resurrection - s/t
5. Morgen - s/t
6. Firebirds - Light My Fire
7. Randy Holden - Population II
8. Leigh Stephens - Red Weather
9. Bubble Puppy - A Gathering of Promises
10. Peacepipe - s/t
De Fortabte Spillemænd - Imens dagene er dystre
Mad River - s/t
Edens Children - s/t
URL:
http://www.badafro.dk========================================== Bro. Righteous ( Community Supporter )[/b]
1,253 posts since 7/6/2002 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 8:27:00 AM
Hey ok - after more listens I agree 'Granicus' suffers from the high-pitch wailing vocal crap - same thing happened w/Incredibe Hog.
ok some fave's here:
Yesterday's Children s/t - why isn't anybody mentioning this most righteous fuz/psych album?
Buffalo - of course!
...I don't get the 'Population II' - I find it quite boring actually - maybe another listen...hhhmmmmm...
Yes - nobody's mentioned the JPT Scare Band - some serious demented jam-wah tunage there brothers.
URL:
http://www.mp3.com/fat_tongue[b]========================================== Baby Woodrose ( Regular Member )82 posts since 10/9/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 1:53:00 PM
I haven't heard Yesterdays Children, Righteous. Could you describe it or compare it to something else perhaps? It seems I oughta check it out.
Population II is an acquired taste I guess. Depends how you relate to Holden's geetars t y l e, but do give it another chance.
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 2:39:00 AM
Hmm, I think the vocals is the strongest point on the Granicus album, and they are quite good on the Incredible Hog album too. Guess I have high tolerance for different kinds of singing. Remember the Dirty Tricks album Max? :-)
========================================== bouw ( Regular Member )10 posts since 12/9/2006 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 12:10:00 PM
1 Human instinc - stoned guitar
2 Dias de blues - s/t
3 master apprentecies - nickelodeon
4 grand theft - its eating me alive
5 daimond reo - dirty diamonds
6 cwt - the hundertweight
7 san fransiscos shiver - s/t
8 elf - s/t
9 sir lord baltimore - s/t
10 dust - s/t
these are the ones that I play frequently
========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member )1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 12:45:00 PM
1 Stonehouse – Stonehouse Creek (UK 1971)
2 Hard Stuff – Bulletproof (UK 1972)
3 Good Rats – From Rats to Riches (USA 1978)
If you don't know the Good Rats I feel nothing but pity for you
4 Leaf Hound – Growers of Mushroom (UK 1970)
5 Nitzinger – s/t (USA 1972)
As Bloodrock are technically too "succesful" I'll include this one by their principle songwriter
6 Heavy Metal Kids – s/t (UK 1974)
7 Stray – s/t (UK 1970)
They released many more, but I don't think they ever topped this one
8 Jerusalem – s/t (UK 1972)
"Produced by Ian Gillan"? This is one of the least produced albums I've ever heard
9 Stray Dog – s/t (USA 1974)
10 Nutz – Live Cutz (UK 1977)
11 Tin House – s/t (USA 1971)
One of the toughest to track down, thank god it wasn't crap
12 Oda – s/t (USA 1973)
I'm amazed more folks don't know this blaster
13 Highway Robbery – For Love or Money (USA 1972)
14 Stepson - s/t (USA 1974)
15 Hustler – High Street (UK 1974)
Either this one or their 2nd, "Play Loud". Easily superior to Strider, Dirty Tricks and others that have gained more posthumous praise
16 Diamond REO – Dirty Diamonds (USA 1976)
17 Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come (USA 1970)
Anyone voting for their self-titled album surely means this one
18 Master's Apprentices – Choice Cuts (AUS 1971)
Better than "A Toast..." in my opinion
19 CWT - The Hundredweight (UK 1973)
20 Paris – s/t (1976)
Edit 1
Damn! No room for the s/t Tear Gas album. How come no one's mentioned that yet?
Edit 2
I'd say neither Budgie nor the Groundhogs are eligible, much as I'd like to include them
OK, no more edits. I'll just sign in under a pseudonym
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 2:02:00 PM
Hey Max, make the list longer if you like, I said Ill give 1 point for every entry as number 10 or below, so you could list a thousand albums (but please dont, cause it'll be hell to compile the list).
how does the From Rats to Riches album by the Good Rats differ from the Tasty album? Or their first? The only two I have by them.
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 12:49:00 PM
So far, only six people have given votes, but I will let it go for a few weeks yet to see if more people put their lists in.
Bouw and Stooge, you gave votes for the Sir Lord Baltimore s/t album. Should that read Kingdom Come instead? If so, please give me notice or correct it in the forum.
========================================== Bro. Righteous ( Community Supporter )1,253 posts since 7/6/2002 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 6:01:00 PM
...sorry for the long-wait post brothers - ok,
Ya Baby Woodrose - I was turned onto these freaked-out dosing heads from a brother cat of mine out in the 'burbs who does nothing all day but smoke gange, take acid, drink & collect vinly obscure notable's ('68-'74 only - y'know)...no shit - apparently 7000+ albums and growing!?!?
...basically a complete 'pyschonaut'...my kinda brother.
...anyway - the Yesterdays Children although quite rare (only album) just blows my mind - imagine over the top fuzz, w/HEAVY psych elements, good hooky tunage (believe it!) and a fuckin' vocalist that just slays!...a cross between a whiskey-soaked Bon Scott with an intuitive song-verse edge like Peter French (Leafhound era).
mmmm...sounds good no?
...but y'know, sometimes you think shit is the SHIT!...and your bro's are luke-warm about it...it's all taste but for me this absolutely SLAYS and they DOSE (you can feel it) like nothing!....oh - and as a bonus...the cover is a R.Crumb original, dipicting the long-haired acid freaks in the band being strolled around town in a baby carriage..and yes - they are the BABY's w/one big-ass ugly hairy looking momma! DIG!
Ok - to ummm...to the list, here's a few 'obscurities' I find righteous, on;y because I ALWAYS end up putting these fuckers on!!!!
...right - ya the:
CWT - the hundredweight - forgot how much I like this crazy righteous fuzz-rock w/horns!?
Human Instinct - Stoned Guitar...yup!
Tin House - grows on yer ass big time!
ok now -
Muddy Waters - Electric Mud - I know, he's popular & blues - but I picked this up the other day and it fucking smokes!!! - so raw sooooo fuckin' FUZZYYYYYY - I can't get it off the table!
Frigid Pink - Earth Omen - nobody ever mentions this under-rated band.
Fanny Adams - s/t...I know, now heavy, but HEAVY in the sense where the hooks of the tunage is in my head for...like ....forever.
Elias Hulk - s/t/...another obscure gem - listen again.
King Ping Meh '71 - I love these prog-freaks - very SOLID & TIGHT, when your in the mood.
Ramatam - s/t - if you dig the CWT, give these cat's a shot - real good IMO.
Flied Egg - Dr. Sieger's Fried Egg Shooting Machine/Goodbye - title says it all I say - and never much mention.
....Heavy Jap/psych-rock - circa '74
Indian Summer - S/t - I dunno I like this shit - the tune Black Sunshine is worth alone!
OK - the drink is empty...must re-fill...more on the way dudes....
URL:
http://www.mp3.com/fat_tongue========================================== VOID ( Regular Member )1,130 posts since 5/30/2001 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 7:38:00 PM
almost all my faves are mentioned above...except one:
toad - s/t
(shame) :)
========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member )969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 12:49:00 AM
Please give me a list where you number the entries and vote for the albums you like. I know I am being picky here, but thats the way I gotta do it. Pretty please?
========================================== VOID ( Regular Member )1,130 posts since 5/30/2001 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 10:59:00 AM
here ya go..
1. Captain Beyond - S-t
2. May Blitz - s-t
3. Toad - S/t
4. Night Sun - Mournin
5. Pentagram - First Daze Here
6. Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys
7. Flower Travellin Band - Satori
8. The Master's Apprentices - Toast to panama Red
9. November - 2:a
10. GuruGuru - UFO
11. T2 - It'll all work out in boomland
12. Alice Cooper - Pretties for you (not sure if this is considered obscure)
13. Hairy Chapter - Can't get through
14. Juan de la Cruz - Shake your brains
15. Teargas - s/t