The Obelisk Forum http://forum.theobelisk.net/ |
|
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.com) http://forum.theobelisk.net/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=173 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.com) |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 1 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 10/29/2002 at 11:54:00 PM OK, this goes on from the "So who are THE greatest obscure heavies?" thread. I suggested we'd have a vote and make a list of the best, and here it is! The rules: 1. Make a list of the obscure heavy/fuzz-drenched/hard rocking albums you think are the best. 2. Range the entries 1, 2, 3 and so on 3. The album flopped when it was first released (or maybe it wasn't released but has been released later) 4. The time period must be something like 1967-1976 (OK?) 5. The first album on your list gets 10 points, the second gets 9 and so on. If you list more than ten albums, all those albums number ten and lower will get one point (it pays to list lots of albums, you give tips for what to be looking for to others) This sound OK? ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 10/30/2002 at 11:49:00 AM OK, but I just escaped from hospital, and they warned me not to sign any legal documents for 48 hours. I reckon this is just as serious, so... ========================================== Throatwobbler Mangrove ( Regular Member ) 1. Budgie - s/t 2. Pentagram - First Daze Here 3. Captain Beyond - s/t 4. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come 5. Blues Creation - Demon and Eleven Children 6. Randy Holden - Population II 7. Bang - s/t 8. Bedemon - forthcoming album of early 70s demos 9. Buffalo - Volcanic Rock 10. Dust - s/t 11. Flower Travellin Band - Satori 12. Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 13. Groundhogs - Split 14. November - 2:a 15. High Tide - Sea Shanties 16. Night Sun - Mournin' 17. Hairy Chapter - Can't Get Through 18. Armageddon - s/t (UK) 19. Icecross - s/t 20. Jeronimo - s/t 21. Pinnacle - Assassin ========================================== Bret ( Regular Member ) 625 posts since 12/22/2000 Posted on 1]0/30/2002 at 2:33:00 PM TOP Heavy 1967-76 Probably my 5 ultimate albums for this category wd. include Grand Funk's Red Album, The Stooges' FunHouse, Deep Purple In Rock, Blue Cheer's Outsideinside and Hawkwind's Space Ritual, but since those are fairly well-known, here's my top 10 Heavy Obscuros. 1. Morgen - S/T. Steve Morgan's 1968 homemade masterpiece of heavy fuzz psych. Brilliant. CD on Eva Records. 2. Dragonfly - S/T. Super heavy and spaced-out. 1970. Also on EVA. 3. Randy Holden - Population II. After The Sons of Adam and Other Half, Holden finally made the ultra heavy record he always wanted to. Essential. 4. Sainte Anthony's Fyre - S/T. New Jersey's answer to Grand Funk Railroad. 5. The Firebirds/31 Flavors - Available as bonus tracks on "An Overdose of Heavy Psych" -- Arf Arf Records 1999). Blue Cheer wannabees. Perfect. 6. The Attack - Magic In The Air. John du Cann's pre-Andromeda/pre-Rooster gig. Heavy mod-psych. 7. Savage Resurrection - Extremely heavy psych. "Thing In E" is amazing. 8. The Electric Toilet - In The Hands of Karma. Worth it for their name alone. 9. Heavy Balloon - 32,000 Pound. HEAVY BLOOZE. 10. Stone Garden - Rockadelic. Superior Fuzz/Psych. Honorable Mention: Dust - Hard Attack. Human Instinct - Stoned Guitar. BANG - S/T. Josefus - Dead Man. Whalefeathers - Declare. ========================================== stooge ( Community Supporter ) 2,616 posts since 9/21/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 9:45:00 AM 1.terry brooks & strange - raw power 2.elias hulk - unchained 3.sir lord baltimore - s/t 4 may blitz - the second of may 5.clear blue sky - S/T 6 andromeda - s/t 7.wind - seasons 8.master´s apprentecies - a toast to panama red 9hairy chapter - progressiv music 10. dust - s/t 11. freedom - s/t 12the power of zeus - the gospel according to zeus budgie doesen´t count IMO they have like a dozen albums and they had fans around the world also i´d exclude like the pink fairies, groundhogs, steamhammer, captain beyond, bloodrock and so on... may blitz and master´s apprentecies are discussable as well (may blitz sold not too bad and had an underground disco hit with "for madmen only" the masters were huge in autralia and had some reputation in europe as well) so replace them with numbers 11 and 12 on my list if you like knuthullu´s manual says it all i think and yeah the attack were excellent and surley the heaviest mods ever but i´d also exclude bands like them coz then i´d have to add like dozens of garage psych bands ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 11:27:00 AM Well, my guidelines for what to include and what to exclude are not all that clear. I meant it to be up to every one here what qualifies for inclusion. If you had a list on the "So who are THE greatest obscure heavies?" thread, would you mind reposting on this thread so I can include it in the votes? I have done so myself (and added a few additions) below. 1. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 1973 2. Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 1971 3. CWT - The hundredweight 1973 4. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 1971 5. Høst - På sterke vinger 1974 6. November - En ny tid är här 1970 7. Jenghiz khan - Well cut 1970 8. Sir lord baltimore - Kingdom come 1970 9. Granicus - Granicus 1973 10. SHARED BETWEEN A foot in cold water - s/t 1972 Aunt Mary - Loaded 1972 Blues creation - Demon and 11 children 1971 Bolder damn - Mourning 1972 Captain beyond - Captain beyond 1972 Flower travellin' band - Satori 1971 Hard stuff - Bulletproof 1972 Jerusalem - Jerusalem 1972 Left end - Spoiled rotten 1974 Night sun - Mournin'1972 Paris - Paris 1976 Poobah - U.S. Rock 1975 Ruphus - New born day 1973 Shaggy - Lessons for beginners 1975 Stonewall - Stoner 1974 Tempest - Living in fear 1974 Tucky Buzzard - Warm slash 1971 Warhorse - Warhorse 1970 Zarathustra - Zarathustra 1971 ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 10/31/2002 at 1:47:00 PM Hey, Bang weren't obscure- they had a hit single! well, "Question" made the top 100, and compared to your other stuff that's the big time I'm still pondering on this. Can't get into Granicus, BTW, the singer screeches to much for my liking ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 4:26:00 AM OK, hit single disqualifies Bang of course! I'll edit them out of my list. That explains why originals of their first album are so easy to find :-} ========================================== Baby Woodrose ( Regular Member ) 82 posts since 10/9/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 5:14:00 AM Alright. 1. JD Blackfoot - The Ultimate Prophecy 2. Dragonfly - s/t 3. Josefus - Dead Man 4. Savage Resurrection - s/t 5. Morgen - s/t 6. Firebirds - Light My Fire 7. Randy Holden - Population II 8. Leigh Stephens - Red Weather 9. Bubble Puppy - A Gathering of Promises 10. Peacepipe - s/t De Fortabte Spillemænd - Imens dagene er dystre Mad River - s/t Edens Children - s/t URL: http://www.badafro.dk ========================================== Bro. Righteous ( Community Supporter )[/b] 1,253 posts since 7/6/2002 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 8:27:00 AM Hey ok - after more listens I agree 'Granicus' suffers from the high-pitch wailing vocal crap - same thing happened w/Incredibe Hog. ok some fave's here: Yesterday's Children s/t - why isn't anybody mentioning this most righteous fuz/psych album? Buffalo - of course! ...I don't get the 'Population II' - I find it quite boring actually - maybe another listen...hhhmmmmm... Yes - nobody's mentioned the JPT Scare Band - some serious demented jam-wah tunage there brothers. URL: http://www.mp3.com/fat_tongue [b]========================================== Baby Woodrose ( Regular Member ) 82 posts since 10/9/2000 Posted on 11/1/2002 at 1:53:00 PM I haven't heard Yesterdays Children, Righteous. Could you describe it or compare it to something else perhaps? It seems I oughta check it out. Population II is an acquired taste I guess. Depends how you relate to Holden's geetars t y l e, but do give it another chance. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 2:39:00 AM Hmm, I think the vocals is the strongest point on the Granicus album, and they are quite good on the Incredible Hog album too. Guess I have high tolerance for different kinds of singing. Remember the Dirty Tricks album Max? :-) ========================================== bouw ( Regular Member ) 10 posts since 12/9/2006 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 12:10:00 PM 1 Human instinc - stoned guitar 2 Dias de blues - s/t 3 master apprentecies - nickelodeon 4 grand theft - its eating me alive 5 daimond reo - dirty diamonds 6 cwt - the hundertweight 7 san fransiscos shiver - s/t 8 elf - s/t 9 sir lord baltimore - s/t 10 dust - s/t these are the ones that I play frequently ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,541 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 12:45:00 PM 1 Stonehouse – Stonehouse Creek (UK 1971) 2 Hard Stuff – Bulletproof (UK 1972) 3 Good Rats – From Rats to Riches (USA 1978) If you don't know the Good Rats I feel nothing but pity for you 4 Leaf Hound – Growers of Mushroom (UK 1970) 5 Nitzinger – s/t (USA 1972) As Bloodrock are technically too "succesful" I'll include this one by their principle songwriter 6 Heavy Metal Kids – s/t (UK 1974) 7 Stray – s/t (UK 1970) They released many more, but I don't think they ever topped this one 8 Jerusalem – s/t (UK 1972) "Produced by Ian Gillan"? This is one of the least produced albums I've ever heard 9 Stray Dog – s/t (USA 1974) 10 Nutz – Live Cutz (UK 1977) 11 Tin House – s/t (USA 1971) One of the toughest to track down, thank god it wasn't crap 12 Oda – s/t (USA 1973) I'm amazed more folks don't know this blaster 13 Highway Robbery – For Love or Money (USA 1972) 14 Stepson - s/t (USA 1974) 15 Hustler – High Street (UK 1974) Either this one or their 2nd, "Play Loud". Easily superior to Strider, Dirty Tricks and others that have gained more posthumous praise 16 Diamond REO – Dirty Diamonds (USA 1976) 17 Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come (USA 1970) Anyone voting for their self-titled album surely means this one 18 Master's Apprentices – Choice Cuts (AUS 1971) Better than "A Toast..." in my opinion 19 CWT - The Hundredweight (UK 1973) 20 Paris – s/t (1976) Edit 1 Damn! No room for the s/t Tear Gas album. How come no one's mentioned that yet? Edit 2 I'd say neither Budgie nor the Groundhogs are eligible, much as I'd like to include them OK, no more edits. I'll just sign in under a pseudonym ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/2/2002 at 2:02:00 PM Hey Max, make the list longer if you like, I said Ill give 1 point for every entry as number 10 or below, so you could list a thousand albums (but please dont, cause it'll be hell to compile the list). how does the From Rats to Riches album by the Good Rats differ from the Tasty album? Or their first? The only two I have by them. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 12:49:00 PM So far, only six people have given votes, but I will let it go for a few weeks yet to see if more people put their lists in. Bouw and Stooge, you gave votes for the Sir Lord Baltimore s/t album. Should that read Kingdom Come instead? If so, please give me notice or correct it in the forum. ========================================== Bro. Righteous ( Community Supporter ) 1,253 posts since 7/6/2002 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 6:01:00 PM ...sorry for the long-wait post brothers - ok, Ya Baby Woodrose - I was turned onto these freaked-out dosing heads from a brother cat of mine out in the 'burbs who does nothing all day but smoke gange, take acid, drink & collect vinly obscure notable's ('68-'74 only - y'know)...no shit - apparently 7000+ albums and growing!?!? ...basically a complete 'pyschonaut'...my kinda brother. ...anyway - the Yesterdays Children although quite rare (only album) just blows my mind - imagine over the top fuzz, w/HEAVY psych elements, good hooky tunage (believe it!) and a fuckin' vocalist that just slays!...a cross between a whiskey-soaked Bon Scott with an intuitive song-verse edge like Peter French (Leafhound era). mmmm...sounds good no? ...but y'know, sometimes you think shit is the SHIT!...and your bro's are luke-warm about it...it's all taste but for me this absolutely SLAYS and they DOSE (you can feel it) like nothing!....oh - and as a bonus...the cover is a R.Crumb original, dipicting the long-haired acid freaks in the band being strolled around town in a baby carriage..and yes - they are the BABY's w/one big-ass ugly hairy looking momma! DIG! Ok - to ummm...to the list, here's a few 'obscurities' I find righteous, on;y because I ALWAYS end up putting these fuckers on!!!! ...right - ya the: CWT - the hundredweight - forgot how much I like this crazy righteous fuzz-rock w/horns!? Human Instinct - Stoned Guitar...yup! Tin House - grows on yer ass big time! ok now - Muddy Waters - Electric Mud - I know, he's popular & blues - but I picked this up the other day and it fucking smokes!!! - so raw sooooo fuckin' FUZZYYYYYY - I can't get it off the table! Frigid Pink - Earth Omen - nobody ever mentions this under-rated band. Fanny Adams - s/t...I know, now heavy, but HEAVY in the sense where the hooks of the tunage is in my head for...like ....forever. Elias Hulk - s/t/...another obscure gem - listen again. King Ping Meh '71 - I love these prog-freaks - very SOLID & TIGHT, when your in the mood. Ramatam - s/t - if you dig the CWT, give these cat's a shot - real good IMO. Flied Egg - Dr. Sieger's Fried Egg Shooting Machine/Goodbye - title says it all I say - and never much mention. ....Heavy Jap/psych-rock - circa '74 Indian Summer - S/t - I dunno I like this shit - the tune Black Sunshine is worth alone! OK - the drink is empty...must re-fill...more on the way dudes.... URL: http://www.mp3.com/fat_tongue ========================================== VOID ( Regular Member ) 1,130 posts since 5/30/2001 Posted on 11/7/2002 at 7:38:00 PM almost all my faves are mentioned above...except one: toad - s/t (shame) :) ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 12:49:00 AM Please give me a list where you number the entries and vote for the albums you like. I know I am being picky here, but thats the way I gotta do it. Pretty please? ========================================== VOID ( Regular Member ) 1,130 posts since 5/30/2001 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 10:59:00 AM here ya go.. 1. Captain Beyond - S-t 2. May Blitz - s-t 3. Toad - S/t 4. Night Sun - Mournin 5. Pentagram - First Daze Here 6. Il Balletto di Bronzo - Ys 7. Flower Travellin Band - Satori 8. The Master's Apprentices - Toast to panama Red 9. November - 2:a 10. GuruGuru - UFO 11. T2 - It'll all work out in boomland 12. Alice Cooper - Pretties for you (not sure if this is considered obscure) 13. Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 14. Juan de la Cruz - Shake your brains 15. Teargas - s/t |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 2 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a Shifter ( Regular Member ) 249 posts since 1/28/2003 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 11:13:00 AM I haven't responded to this because my knowledge of obscure 70's rock pales in comparison to a bunch of guys, but I'll give it a shot: T2 s/t (or known as Fantasy) Elias Hulk Unchained Buffalo Volcanic Rock May Blitz s/t Blodwyn Pig The Modern Alchemist Toad s/t Bolder Dam Mourning 1-7 Obviously. ========================================== Sergiu ( Regular Member ) 54 posts since 8/18/2000 Posted on 11/8/2002 at 2:08:00 PM Thank you guys for giving me so many reasons to spend my student money! ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/13/2002 at 8:28:00 AM I think Ill stop the voting on the 20th and make a count, so if anyone else wants to vote first, please do so before that date. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/21/2002 at 12:35:00 PM Here are the results of the voting. There were few people voting and the idiots (myself included) didn't seem to agree on much, so to top the list it would be enough to get two top placings and a mention! Anyway, we managed to name almost a 100 albums and here they are: May Blitz The second of may Buffalo Volcanic rock Captain Beyond s/t Stonehouse Stonehouse creek Dragonfly s/t Pentagram First daze here CWT The hundredweight Randy Holden Population II Leafhound Growers of mushroom Toad s/t Hard Stuff Bulletproof Human Instinct Stoned guitar Sir Lord Baltimore Kingdom come T2 It'll all work out in boomland Savage Resurrection s/t Budgie s/t Blodwyn pig The modern alchemist JD Blackfoot The ultimate prophecy Sir Lord Baltimore s/t Terry Brooks and StrangeRaw power Dias de Blues s/t Elias Hulk Unchained Josefus Dead man Night Sun Mournin' Good Rats From rats to riches Master's Apprentices Nickelodeon Blues Creation Demon and eleven children Diamond Reo Dirty diamonds Grand Theft Scream/It's eating me alive Sainte Anthony's Fire s/t Clear Blue Sky s/t Firebirds/31 flavors Available as bonus tracks Flower Travelling Band Satori Høst På sterke vinger Nitzinger s/t Andromeda Andromeda Il Balletto di bronzo Ys Bang s/t The Attack Magic in the air Bolder Damn Mourning Firebirds Light my fire Heavy Metal Kids s/t November En ny tid är här Jenghiz Khan Well cut Jerusalem s/t Master's Apprentices A toast to panama red San Francisco's Shiver s/t Stray s/t Wind Seasons The Electric Toilet In the hands of karma Elf s/t Bedemon Forthcoming album November 2a november Leigh Stephens Red weather Bubble Puppy A gathering of promises Granicus s/t Hairy Chapter Progressiv music Hairy Chapter Can't get through Heavy Balloon 32,000 pound Paris s/t Stray Dog s/t A Foot in Cold Water s/t Armageddon Armageddon Aunt Mary Loaded Alice Cooper Pretties for you Juan de la Cruz Shake your brains De Fortabte Spillemænd Imens dagene er dystre Eden's Children s/t Freedom s/t Groundhogs Split GuruGuru UFO Highway Robbery s/t High Tide Sea shanties Hustler High street Icecross s/t Jeronimo s/t Left End Spoiled rotten Mad River s/t Master's Apprentices Choice cuts Nutz Live cutz Oda s/t Peacepipe s/t Pinnacle Cyborg assassin Poobah US Rock Power of Zeus The gospel according to Ruphus New born day Shaggy Lessons for beginners Stepson s/t Stone Garden Rockadelic superior Stonewall Stoner Tear Gas s/t Tempest Living in fear Tin House s/t Tucky Buzzard Warm slash Warhorse s/t Whalefeathers Declare Zarathustra s/t Quite a list but there it is! ========================================== Dutchman ( Regular Member ) 34 posts since 6/1/2002 Posted on 11/21/2002 at 4:28:00 PM I really appreciate everyone listing these albums--I happened to find the first Captain Beyond album on cd at a used cd shop this week and it's fucking amazing!! I also sent copies of these lists to a friend of mine who's worked at a record store for years to see how many he was aware of--out of all of the ones that he was familiar with, he said his fave was the Leigh Stephens-'Red Weather' album. Does anyone here care to give their opinion on that album? Thanks. -Ryan ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 11/22/2002 at 2:10:00 AM Three cheers for Knut- hip hip... ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/22/2002 at 8:57:00 AM Save the praise, the list was erroneous. I gave you one which did not include all the votes, but the one up now should be correct. ========================================== Baby Woodrose ( Regular Member ) 82 posts since 10/9/2000 Posted on 11/23/2002 at 7:39:00 AM Ryan: Leigh Stephens was the guitarist in the original Blue Cheer. Red Weather is like a natural extension of Outside/Inside. The piano and guitarplaying being very similar (naturally!) - the sound is less fucked up, the songs are equally great but might be a bit more ordinary. Sure is obscure though - try it out. Great cover too. I like it a lot better than the New! Improved! Blue Cheer, except for the couple of Randy Holden tracks of course. ========================================== stooge ( Community Supporter ) 2,605 posts since 9/21/2000 Posted on 11/24/2002 at 4:06:00 AM so who won now? ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 11/24/2002 at 10:04:00 AM The list which appears now is the correct one, I just edited it :-) ========================================== brainticket666 ( Regular Member ) 1 posts since 12/1/2002 Posted on 12/1/2002 at 5:33:00 PM here's my list of rather obscure heavy gems 1. JERICHO - Jericho 2. BLUES CREATION - Demon and eleven children 3. FLOWER TRAVELLIN BAND - Satori 4. LOS DUG DUG'S - Smog 5. CAPTAIN BEYOND - Captain Beyond 6. LEAFHOUND - Growers of mushroom 7.MY SOLID GROUND - My solid ground 8. FAR EAST FAMILY BAND - Nipponjin 9.MESSAGE - Books and dreams 10. JERUSALEM - Jerusalem 11. DARK - Round the edges 12. HUMAN BEAST - Volume one 13. IRISH COFFEE - Irish coffee 14. WRITING ON THE WALL - Power of the picts 15. NIGHTSUN - Mournin' ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 12/1/2002 at 11:05:00 PM Ive put an end to the voting, but if anyone else didnt make it on time, please put your list up and I will make another "Final list" :-) Lotsa great stuff here, Brainticket! ========================================== iommi74 ( Regular Member ) 28 posts since 11/28/2002 Posted on 12/1/2002 at 11:58:00 PM 1.pentagram-first daze here 2.cactus-restictions 3.budgie-never turn tour back on a friend 4.sir lord baltimore-kingdom come 5.leaf hound-growers of mushroom 6.bedemon-child of darkness 7.bloodrock-s/t 8.highway robbery-for love and money 9.atomic rooster-death walks behind you 10.necromandus-orexis of death 11.dust-s/t 12.cactus-one way...or another 13.may blitz-s/t and 2nd of may 14.trapeze-medusa 15.sweet-give us a wink. ========================================== MR.LIMOUSINE DRIVE ( Regular Member ) SIR LORD BALTIMORE-kingdom come -same BUFFALO-volcanic rock-dead forever- only want for you body. LUCIFER´S FRIENDS-same. GUN-same-gunsigh. RANDY HOLDEN- population2. LEAFHOUND-growers of mushrooms . MORLY GREY-the only truth. ROAD-same . SAMUEL PRODY-same. POWER OF ZEUS-a gospel according to zeus. THREE MAN ARMY-a third of a lifetime-same-two. BLOODROCK-1-2. BLUES CREATION-demon eleven children-same-carmen maki-live!. TOE FAT-same-two. BLACKWATER PARK-dirty box. DRAGONFLY-same. DARK-round the edges. BUBBLE PUPUPPY a gathering of promises.DEMIAN-same. JERICHO JONES-junkies,monkeys and dokeys-same. JANE-here we are-3. ARMAGEDDON-same. DUST-same -heard attack. HARD STUFF-bulletproof-bolex dementia. HEAD MACHINE-orgasm. INDIAN SUMMER-same. INCREDIBLE HOG- same. JERONIMO-blues creation-same-time ride. TOAD- same-tomorrow blue. YESTERDAYS CHILDREN-same. TWINK-think pink. MAYBLITZ-same-second of may. and many more,for my BUDGIE,CACTUS,ATOMIC ROOSTER,TRAPEZE. are classics bands like PURPLE,ZEPPELIN,FREE,UFO.......... ========================================== Nate Mountain ( Regular Member ) Where is the Amon Duul II and Van der Graaf Generator? ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 1/5/2003 at 4:27:00 AM How do I interpret your vote Limo? You list Sir Lord Baltimore's two albums first, does that mean you give them 10 and 9 points respectively and then start on 8 below them? ========================================== MR.LIMOUSINE DRIVE ( Regular Member ) sir lord baltimore-kingdom come. buffalo-volcanic rock. r holden-population II. morly grey-the only truth. leafhound-growers of mushroom. road-same. yesterday's children-same. tear gas-same. blues creation-demon&eleven children. power of zeus-a gospel according to zeus. lucifer's friends.same. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 1/6/2003 at 11:53:00 PM There have been a few new votes since the last list I made so here is the current top 20: 1. Leafhound – Growers of mushroom 2. Buffalo – Volcanic rock 3. Sir Lord Baltimore – Kingdom come 4. Pentagram – First daze here 4. Captain Beyond – Captain beyond 6. May Blitz – The second of may 7. Randy Holden – Population II 8. Stonehouse – Stonehouse creek 9. Blues Creation – Demon and eleven children 9. Dragonfly – Dragonfly 11. CWT – The hundredweight 11. Flower Travelling Band – Satori 13. Toad – Toad 14. Hard Stuff – Bullet proof 14. Human Instinct – Stoned Guitar 14. Savage Resurrection – Savage resurrection 14. T2 – Itll all work out in boomland 18. JD Blackfoot – The ultimate prophecy 18. Budgie – Budgie 18. Jericho – Jericho 18. Night Sun – Mournin’ 18. Sir Lord Baltimore – Sir lord baltimore 18. Terry Brooks and Strange – Raw power ========================================== MR.LIMOUSINE DRIVE ( Regular Member ) budgie?it's a classical band. archives with blue cheer, b o c,cactus. ========================================== stonerking ( Regular Member ) 2,634 posts since 2/10/2000 Posted on 1/12/2003 at 3:14:00 AM I saw that someone listed Samuel Prody and Lucifers Friend, that´s great they´re both awesome bands. Honorable mention goes out to: The Flying Hat Band(Glenn Tiptons old band) Antrobus |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 3 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a Thal ( Regular Member ) 440 posts since 5/7/2000 Posted on 1/12/2003 at 11:14:00 AM 1. Captain Beyond "self-titled" 2. Atomic Rooster "Death Walks Behind You" 3. Leafhound "Growers of Mushrooms" 4. Cactus "self-titled" 5. Bang "self-titled" ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 1/12/2003 at 11:59:00 PM I think I can guess most, but which albums do you mean to vote for? ========================================== backdraft ( Regular Member ) 228 posts since 9/21/2001 Posted on 1/31/2003 at 3:54:00 AM 1. Jericho - s/t (amazing!) 2. November - 2:a 3. Agnes Strange - Strange Flavour //Mats URL: http://www.backdraft.web.com ========================================== MadJohnShaft ( Community Supporter ) 43,060 posts since 7/29/2000 Posted on 2/1/2003 at 8:07:00 PM You guys rule. Bang eh? Questions was a hit? ========================================== MR.LIMOUSINE DRIVE ( Regular Member ) bang hit? what hit. ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,540 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 2/4/2003 at 2:37:00 AM "Question" made the Billboard top 100, believe it or not ========================================== MR.LIMOUSINE DRIVE ( Regular Member ) i believe, man.really is a good song. ========================================== boizebu ( Regular Member ) 38 posts since 2/5/2003 Posted on 2/5/2003 at 1:02:00 PM damn... i'm very impressed with u guys music knowledge. it'll be hard to find some obscure groups to add here, but maybe i can find a few - check what i'm listening now ; i'll post my list tomorrow ========================================== boizebu ( Regular Member ) 38 posts since 2/5/2003 Posted on 2/6/2003 at 6:06:00 AM Iron Claw - Dismorphobia Seompi – Awol Livin' Blues – Bamboozle Out Of Focus - Wake Up Electric Sandwich - S/T Wicked Lady - The Axeman Cometh (all heavy metal formulas here) Tarkus - S/T (king diamond should run and hide) Procession - Frontiera Pulse - S/T Ellison - S/T The Litter - Emerge Moses - Changes Orang-Utan - S/T (many ppl have quoted Leafhound, but i prefer this one) Zior - Zior Plus Savoy Brown - Raw Sienna Cactus - One Way... Or Another (how no one have quoted this album? it's a classic) Spectrum - Geracao Bendita (the 1st hippie brazilian hippie album) Bloody Mary - S/T (before sir lord baltimore) Grand Funk Railroad – Red Album Warlord - S/T probably this are not the best, some even are not obscure... i've tried to put groups not quoted yet. but all of them are really great and deserve to figure here. i know StonerRock.com for about 3 years and i must say i feel very proud to be a new member of this great comunity. anyway, i got a question: De Fortabte Spillemænd - Imens dagene er dystre Never hear about this group. Search for it and only find a book with this tittle. Anyone can tell me where I can find some info about this froup? URL: http://www.hnhrockvillemusic.com/bedemon.htm ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 2/6/2003 at 11:57:00 AM Great list. Envy you the Tarkus and Warlord albums. One day Ill find them though. Reason why the Cactus album was not mentioned was probably because it didnt fit the guidelines I put up for the voting here. One problem: this thread was meant to be a vote for the VERY BEST obscure heavy albums. Please look at the first message in the thread and give me a list, OK? :-) ========================================== Throatwobbler Mangrove ( Regular Member ) Is that Warlord the same as has been released on Audio Archives? Is it as heavy as they make it sound? ========================================== boizebu ( Regular Member ) 38 posts since 2/5/2003 Posted on 2/6/2003 at 2:34:00 PM argh! this would be hard and i fear to be unfair... anyway, i'll add only stuff i've listened a lot, that's why i can consider them the best: 1. Iron Claw - Dismorphobia 2. Seompi – Awol 3. Buffalo - Volcanic Rock 4. Tarkus - S/T 5. May Blitz - S/T - The 2nd of May 6. Sir Lord Baltimore - S/T 7. Zior - Zior Plus 8. Electric Sandwich - S/T 9. Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 10. Elias Hulk - Unchained ========================================== deadgoat666 ( Regular Member ) 21 posts since 6/14/2002 Posted on 2/25/2003 at 5:17:00 PM Everyone here is mentioning some killer bands. Many of you would probably find interest in this yahoo group dedicated to this type of music: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/HeavyPsych/ ========================================== stooge ( Community Supporter ) 2,616 posts since 9/21/2000 Posted on 2/26/2003 at 3:23:00 PM yeah i´m in that group it´s all about those bands some bang member is in too... ========================================== MadJohnShaft ( Community Supporter ) 43,060 posts since 7/29/2000 Posted on 3/29/2003 at 8:40:00 AM Ever since audiogalaxy went down you cant find any of this stuff anymore ========================================== Dr. Brown ( Community Supporter ) 44 posts since 11/15/2004 Posted on 3/31/2003 at 6:02:00 PM Bloody Mary has nothing to do with Sir Lord Baltimore- this is the word I heard from the great John Garner himself!!! there's some other crazy singer out there that sounds a lot like him. Tom Jones maybe?? ========================================== Johnny Dark ( Regular Member ) 5,985 posts since 11/29/2000 Posted on 4/1/2003 at 5:21:00 AM ========================================== boizebu ( Regular Member ) 38 posts since 2/5/2003 Posted on 4/15/2003 at 11:42:00 PM Hey, Dr. Brown, it was a surprise to know Bloody Mary wasn't related to SLB. Is this information available in any official source? The singer really looks a lot like him. And sorry for my ignorance - or maybe refresh my memory - who the hell is Tom Jones? ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 4/16/2003 at 7:18:00 AM As for Bloody Mary and Sir Lord Baltimore not being related at all, why is it then that John Bradley is listed as engineer on the cover of the record? ========================================== MonsterRecords ( Regular Member ) Aguaturbia - 2nd Lp Dark - Round the Edges Flower Travellin' Band - Satori Holocaust - Nightcomers Jericho - s/t Legend - s/t Music Emporium - s/t Manilla Road - The Deluge Morly Grey - The Only Truth Poobah - Steamroller Slauter Xstroyes - Winter Kill T2 - Boomland Winterhawk - Revival |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
page 4 |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 5 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 5/24/2003 at 2:53:00 AM Of course it's expensive to get all this stuff, but a lot of what I have, I have bought as reissues at a low price. Ive also traded some stuff as CD-Rs. I AM also always broke. And consider that most of those who have posted votes here do NOT have all the ones voted for. I have a pretty good collection, but some people here have made lists where I have heard less than half of the stuff. Hey Max, that CD-R you sent me HAD bad sound quality, but it is not the one of which I was talking. So there. ========================================== Jemez ( Regular Member ) 42 posts since 12/8/2002 Posted on 5/24/2003 at 3:24:00 AM yeah i agree to all of you! this is maybe the greatest thread i've ever read. I have learned about so meny bands... and as knuthulhu writes, meny of these titles can be found as re-issues for a very fair price. but yeah, SoulSeek is a very nice tool, when you're broke, or just want to check some new music out. i use it alot myself! -jemez- ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 5/25/2003 at 10:31:00 AM Is it worth updating the list again, Knut? ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 5/25/2003 at 2:19:00 PM You asked for it, now it's here. These are the 32 top albums voted for by you: 1. Leafhound – growers of mushroom 2. Buffalo – volcanic rock 3. Captain beyond – s/t 4. May Blitz – The 2nd of may 5. Sir Lord Baltimore – Kingdom come 5. Dust – s/t 7. Pentagram – First daze here 8. Randy Holden – PopulationII 9. T2 – It’ll all work out in Boomland 10. Jericho – s/t 11. Stonehouse – Stonehouse creek 12. Blues creation – Demon and eleven children 12. Night sun – Mournin’ 14. Josefus – Dead man 14. Lucifer’s Friend – s/t 14. November – 2a november 14. Toad – s/t 18. Sir Lord Baltimore – s/t * 19. CWT – The hundredweight 19. Dust – s/t 19. Yesterday’s Children 22. Hard stuff – Bullet proof 22. Human instinct – Stoned guitar 22. My solid ground – s/t 25. Jeronimo – s/t 25. Savage resurrection – s/t 27. Black cat bones – Barbed wire sandwich 27. JD Blackfoot – The ultimate prophecy 27. Budgie – s/t 27. Elias hulk . Unchained 27. Iron claw – Dismorphobia 27. Terry Brooks and Strange – Raw power * three people have voted for Sir Lord Baltimore's second album. I suspect they meant to vote for their firs, Kingdom Come, but I have seen no correction, so at the moment it stands like this. The albums most voted for, i.e. the albums which appeared on most lists are: Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 6 Buffalo - Volcanic rock 6 Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 5 Captain beyond - s/t 5 May Blitz - The second of may 5 Night Sun - Mournin' 5 And Blackwater Park's album Dirt Box, of near legendary status got it's first vote just now. Amazing that no one has rated that before. Voting is still not closed! ========================================== Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 5/25/2003 at 5:41:00 PM sweet! nice work man. ive plugged some of the ones i havent heard into my soulseek wishlist and have already got toad s/t and jeronimo s/t:) ========================================== boizebu ( Regular Member ) 38 posts since 2/5/2003 Posted on 5/29/2003 at 7:44:00 AM hmm great threat, indeed. i've got some good info here too, and search for them in slsk and some closed groups i belong, with good results. if any of you are interested in mp3 trading (slsk or other p2p) send me a b-mail. i'm sure you'll be happy with what i have to say ;) ========================================== Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 6/6/2003 at 11:16:00 PM ok i have soulseeked up all 32 of the top albums, thank god for cable. if anyone wants to grab any of them im howardx on soulseek ========================================== godduster ( Regular Member ) 5 posts since 6/7/2003 Posted on 6/7/2003 at 12:08:00 AM golden earring-eight miles high golden earring-wall of dolls golden earring-seven tears ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/7/2003 at 6:36:00 AM now listening to: Golden earring - landing That's one brilliant song goldy. The Earring albums are a bit uneven IMO though. ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 7:30:00 AM I have nothing new to add, but it would be pretty cool for us to have a hundred-response thread in the Classics section! ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 7:33:00 AM ========================================== Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 10:36:00 AM this is the greatest thread ever imo, i have found so much shit i was unaware of! ========================================== Dirt ( Regular Member ) 102 posts since 1/19/2003 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 11:23:00 AM I've just picked up Blackfeather's 'in the mountains of madness' and it's pretty amazing record. Two more ordered that I await with anticipation: Morly Grey - The one truth Weed (feat. Ken Hensley from Uriah heep) - s/t I have some of these on mp3, and Morly grey is just amazing, Weed is good too with excellent guitar work. ========================================== Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 11:35:00 AM i'll help push thing up by saying "gershatzer" is the greatest atomic rooster tune ever ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 11:54:00 AM Johnny Dark: Never mind mentioning something new, we just vote for the top albums which match the des c r i p tions I made. The list looks interesting, and we have managed 152 different albums without thinking of naming something noone else has mentioned. Dirt: That Blackfeather album is truly something. It varies a bit, but most of it is a thrill to listen to. Push, Push... ========================================== stonerking ( Regular Member ) 2,634 posts since 2/10/2000 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 12:50:00 PM 1. Sir lord baltimore- kingdom come 2.Captain Beyon- S/T 3. Teargas-S/T 4. Samuel Prody- S/T 5 Babe Ruth- S/T (especially jack o lantern and the Mexican) 6. Lucifers Friend-Banquet 7. Writing on the wall- Power of the picts 8. GUN-Gunsight ========================================== Johnny Dark ( Regular Member ) 5,985 posts since 11/29/2000 Posted on 6/9/2003 at 1:25:00 PM I'll throw another vote for Gun - Gunsight. ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 6/10/2003 at 2:10:00 AM I think it should be Knut who pushes this one "over the top" knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/10/2003 at 4:29:00 AM Why me? I won't do it! I refuse to do any such thing. Haven't you had enough? (Has anybody heard the Yancy Derringer album "Openers"? Closing song "Weedburner" is really ace.) |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 6 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 6/10/2003 at 8:57:00 AM someone in general discussion called the classic album forum "elitist" ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/10/2003 at 9:35:00 AM Yeah, that's us. I'm all for shooting everyone who hasn't got Leafhound's Growers of Mushrooms album. Elitist is why I'm listening to the album below. ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 6/11/2003 at 4:53:00 AM Knut, have you ever actually visited the general discussion page? It just occured to me that I've never seen you post in there. Bouw surfaces once in a while I don't know if "elitist" is fair. Can you remember where/when that was said? I think "obsessive" would be more accurate Edit: I think it's elitist once people start boasting about how many albums they own, but that's more likely to happen in General than in here ========================================== Balthazar ( Regular Member ) 3,905 posts since 11/25/2002 Posted on 6/11/2003 at 5:42:00 PM it was one of those shit talking "aliases" that pop up in there ========================================== ChrisRoss ( Regular Member ) 14 posts since 6/24/2002 Posted on 6/12/2003 at 1:00:00 AM Hello, okay I will throw five more titles into the fire: Il Balletto di Bronzo Sirio 2222 Italy, fuckin' brilliant Italian 1970 Hard psych Guitar Stormer, do not miss!!!! Truly genius!!! Enigma s/t Mexico early 70s, Raunchy Mexican Hard Guitar Pulverizer!!!!< rare and quite expensive... Nahuatl s/t Mexico early 70s Blowout Mexican Guitar Crusher, all kill, no fill!! La Biblia s/t Argentina Billy Bond version, amaingly produced all-star outtimg of Argentine Psych Legends.... re-recording the Vox Dei 2LP. LYD s/t fucking LYD, lost LA artefact like Stack, Fraction, wailing fuzz assault ACID ANTHEMIC MAYHEM, find it , it is on Akarma in CD and 10" lp. Elite-ist???... what..., it is because we care about lost art, this is how art stays alive... ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 6/12/2003 at 2:12:00 AM I think Harvey Mettle and Chrisross are worthy additions to the elite. Prepare the initiation ceremony WHACK! "Thank you sir may I have another!" WHACK! "Thank you sir may I have another!" ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/12/2003 at 12:13:00 PM Max, I'm much too elitist to post in the General forum. The plebs there are annoying and they use foul language. ========================================== Patrick ( Regular Member ) 416 posts since 2/29/2000 Posted on 6/12/2003 at 6:22:00 PM This is a great thread. I am gonna check out as many of these albums as I can. For some reason I can't remember I decided to go with Bolder Damn first, and it is really fantastic stuff. On to Leaf Hound next. ========================================== ChrisRoss ( Regular Member ) 14 posts since 6/24/2002 Posted on 6/14/2003 at 9:50:00 PM Cmon!!! VOTE!!!, don't be a wussy. There are better records than the ones in the current tally of top 25, or so. I automatically nominate Scorpions LONESOME CROW into the the top 5, do I hear any "neys"? First Brain release, c'mon!!! Supposedly , there is another Lonesome Crow era compilation out there... "SPIDER" something, also on Brain I understand, anybody know? A real SCORP fanatic would know... Also, we need more early DOOOOM bands in this picture, BODKIN (greatest record cover ever, folds out into burning goatshead crucifix, fucking pounder!!!!), ZIOR, HORSE, MONUMENT, BRAM STOKER, c'mon vote, it's the only way to rid ourselves of the W ... ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 9/12/2003 at 2:22:00 AM BUMP for the newbies. Read em and weep ========================================== dr. brown ( Community Supporter ) 41 posts since 11/15/2004 Posted on 9/14/2003 at 12:01:00 AM Here's my ten: 1.Randy Holden Pop II 2.Cactus -Restrictions 3.Art - Supernatural Fairy Tales (or Spooky Tooth- Two or Ceremony) 4.Sir Lord Baltimore- Kingdom Come 5.Buffalo- Volcanic Rock/Only Want you for your body (Got em on one CD so I can't choose) 6.Vanilla Fudge -Renaissance 7.Captain Beyond 8.Vagrants "Lost Children" 9.Bang -Mother/Bow to the King 10.Leafhound- Growers of Mushroom Honorable mention ========================================== MonsterRecords ( Regular Member ) Lonesome Crow rules the earth ========================================== dr. brown ( Community Supporter ) 41 posts since 11/15/2004 Posted on 9/17/2003 at 1:47:00 PM I don't know.... I'd take "Fly to the Rainbow" as best Scorps album ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/18/2003 at 4:19:00 AM Yeah, Fly to the Rainbow is it. Not sure I have a vote on the Scorpions though, since I even like their late 70s/early 80s output. ========================================== musicgeek ( Regular Member ) 18 posts since 5/24/2003 Posted on 9/28/2003 at 4:02:00 PM 1. josefus-dead man 2. sir lord baltimore-kingdom come 3. bull angus-s/t 4. bang-s/t 5. may blitz-s/t 6. budgie-never turn your back on a friend 7. blue cheer-vincebus eruptium 8. dragonfly 9. sainte anthony's fyre 10. hell preachers 11. stray-suicide 12. master's apprentices-nickelodeon 13. captain beyond 14. groundhogs-split 15. Truth and janey-s/t 16. jpt scare band-s/t 17. salem mass-withc burning 18. thunderpussy-documents of captivity 19. Valhalla-s/t 20. spontaneous combustion-triads 21. quatermass-s/t 22. sudden death-suddenly 23. sleepy john-s/t 24. bf trike 25. ca quintet-trip thru hell 26. maze-armageddon 27. kak 28. ========================================== lonelyfoxchild ( Regular Member ) 626 posts since 4/28/2003 Posted on 9/30/2003 at 5:50:00 PM are these albums for real? (far out...) ========================================== musicgeek ( Regular Member ) 18 posts since 5/24/2003 Posted on 10/2/2003 at 11:15:00 PM ya dude, all those albums i either acquired from work, or at least sampled and didn't have the doe to shell out:( ========================================== whoshotthefrog ( Community Supporter ) 30,862 posts since 12/20/2002 Posted on 10/4/2003 at 7:16:00 AM kiss it goodbye - she loves me, she loves me not E========================================== PAINTFINK ( Regular Member ) 128 posts since 6/27/2003 Posted on 10/20/2003 at 11:22:00 AM If interested i've got LUCIFER'S FRIEND-S/T AND DUST-HARD ATTACK (with bonus copy of the s/t) on ebay. Both are brand new and in mint condition. http://cgi6.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?V ... =3&rows=50 **if the link doesn't work just search the bands name ========================================== spacegirl ( Regular Member ) 432 posts since 9/13/2003 Posted on 12/15/2003 at 1:28:00 PM WEED(1970) HIGH TIDE(1969) JADE DRAGON(1972) MANNFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND-Cloudy Eyes(1972) FOCUS(1971) THE GODS(1969) ;-) |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
page 7 |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 8 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... clnk&gl=uk BayouBoy ( Regular Member ) 435 posts since 6/3/2000 Posted on 2/11/2004 at 4:19:00 PM i'm not sure if we have the same Dragonfly band, because i looked up info and there seems to be several bands with this title from the 60's-70's. it could be the same and be poo to you? best way i can discribe it is as a cross between (Lemmy's 60's band)?? and maybe Elias Hulk... dunno i don't have titles so thats no help. but i dig it. TC ========================================== Ursa Major ( Regular Member ) 10 posts since 7/19/2003 Posted on 3/6/2004 at 2:01:41 PM Heres one - Dirk Steffens - S/T I have most of these albums listed on Cd prob 80% and willing to trade but I am a bit unorganised at the moment..... ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,323 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 5/7/2004 at 4:29:31 PM Resurrected from the moss covered and lichen latticed HEAVY OBSCURITIES crypt! 1. Atomic Rooster-Death Walk Behind You '70 2. Leafhound-Grower's of Mushrooms '71 3. Randy Holden-Population II '70 4. Morgen-s/t '69 5. Dark-Round the Edges '72 6. Moses-Changes '71 7. Silverbart-4 Times Sound Razing '71 8. Orange Wedge-s/t '71 9. Incredible Hog-s/t '72 10. Weed-s/t '71 ...or something like that from what i've heard so far. Rating 1-10 is very difficult cuz they are all so singular and killer. Muchisimas gracias y respecto to all the tradin' amigos out there. ========================================== Kizsmeth ( Regular Member ) 882 posts since 5/15/2004 Posted on 5/20/2004 at 5:18:14 PM Well you have to excuse me knut...but i can't rank the No.1, 2, 3 and so on...it pretty much dependes on what mood i'm in, so i will just put a whole bunch of goodies in here. It's ok by me if you just give them 1 point each...the important thing is that they all get a vote :-) 4 Levels Of Existance - Same Fire - Could You Understand Me P.L.J.Band - Armageddon Piel De Pueblo - Same Relax - Padre Buffalo - Volcanic Rock Burning Plague - Same Jenghiz Khan - Well Cut Charlee - Same Walter Rossi - Same Wanka - The Orange Album Jericho - Same Moby Dick - Same Flower Travellin' Band - Satori Flied Egg - Goodbye El Ritual - Same Pax - May God And Your Will.... Tarkus - Same Nurt - Same Suck - Time To Suck Leño - Same Tapiman - Same After Shave - Skin Deep Jodo - Guts Orang-Utan - Same Dias De Blues - Same Banchee - Thinkin' Buccaneer - Same Captain Beyond - Same Demian - Same Diamond Reo - Dirty Diamonds Fields - Same (Not the crappy UK-band) Finchley Boys - Everlasting Tributes Morgen - Same Parish Hall - Same Stepson - Same Tinhouse - Same Blues Addicts - Same Hurdy Gurdy - Same Terje, Jesper Og Joachim - Same Charlies - Buttocks Asoka - Same Ma Connection - Same Rhapsody - Same Vox Dei - La Biblia Hard Stuff - Bulletproof Ainigma - Diluvium Andromeda - Same Fuzzy Duck - Same Armageddon - Same Armaggedon - Same (German) Bullfrog - Same (side 2 is a killa imho) Eloy - Same Dull Knife - Electric Indian Dionysos - Le Grande Jeu Dionysos - Le Prince Cruel Weed - Same Toad - Same Pappo's Blues - Volumen 4 (or any other of them) Truth And Janey - No Rest For The Wicked JPT Scare Band - Sleeping Sickness ID - Where Are We Going ? Peter Kaukonen - Black Kangaroo Primevil - Smokin' Bats At Campton's Bloody Mary - Same Warpig - Same Three Man Army - Mahesha Writing On The Wall - Same Sam Apple Pie - Same Red Dirt - Same Master's Apprentecies - Choice Cuts Leaf Hound - Growers Of Mushrooms Ashkan - In From The Cold Arcadium - Breathe Awhile Black Cat Bones - Barbed Wire Sandwich Killing Floor - Same Plebb - Yes It Isn't It Råg I Ryggen - Same Shaggy - Lessons For Beginners High Tide - Sea Shanties Cargo - Same Electric Frankenstein - What Me Worry Fanny Adams - Same Granmax - Kiss Heaven Goodbye Gleemen - Same Joseph - Same Josefus - Dead Man Ted Nugent - Free For All Stray Dog - Same Oda - Same Vacation - Resurrection Of.... Velvet Turner Group - Same Wizard - Same German Oak - Same Well could go on and on and on...but it's getting late..and my (so called) brain is outta juize now, so i better stop. Rock On... ========================================== MonsterRecords ( Regular Member ) here's a list of some of my faves from 67-76. (not in any order of preference!) 1) Dark 2) Fraction - Moonblood 3) Nightsun - Mournin 4) 2066 and Then - Reflections 5) Hairy Chapter - Can't Get Through 6) Flower Travellin Band - Satori 7) Flower Travellin Band - Made in Japan 8) Poobah - Let Me In 9) Poobah - US Rock 10) Jericho - s/t 11) Aunt Mary - Loaded 12) Cargo - s/t 13) Demian - s/t 14) Kalevala - People No Names 15) Paternoster - s/t 16) Socrates - On the Wingss 17) T2 - It'll All Work Out in Boomland 18) Truth and Janey - No Rest for the Wicked 19) Masters Apprentices - Toast to Panama Red 20) Freedom's Children - Astra 21) Blackwater Park - Dirt Box 22) Mariani - Perpetum Mobile ========================================== Bro. Righteous ( Community Supporter ) 1,251 posts since 7/6/2002 Posted on 5/21/2004 at 12:42:50 PM Dude, really the Fraction - Moonblood? I have a mint CD of this and always remember just NOT getting into it....maybe played it twice. Is there any 'stand-out' track I should be aware of?......maybe I'll give it another go sometime again after I fire one up :) (edited for my hangover) ========================================== MonsterRecords ( Regular Member ) I really like that Fraction album and as far as independent label U.S. releases from the 70s I think it's probably in the top ten. I think a lot of people around here are probably looking for more guitar heroics or sabbath inspiration though. Then again, I don't like most of the current crop of stoner hard rock band anyhow, so don't mind me. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 5/23/2004 at 2:46:35 AM Dennis; That Cargo album on your list, what's it like? I have heard it's close to Wishbone Ash's twin guitar s t y l e, but with very long songs. And a couple of Scandinavian albums on your list too. Great! ========================================== Kizsmeth ( Regular Member ) 882 posts since 5/15/2004 Posted on 5/23/2004 at 7:10:26 AM Well i can only second what you heard about Cargo...and maybe it shoulden't even be listed as a "heavy" output. But it's just so damned good i coulden't resist to have it in my "top 75" or how many it now is. Excellent twinguitar duels by the 2 brothers Jan and Ad de Hont. I'll quote what it say about them in Scented Gardens of the Mind) "They started out under the name September and released three singles on Imperial in 1970 and 1971, then changed their name into Cargo in 1972. Their album is a true classic of melodic heavy progressive rock with some of the best twin electric guitar interplay i've ever heard. They beat Wishbone Ash by miles! Tracks such as Sail Inside (10:54) may seem like cliched motorcycle rock on the first listening, only to reveal myriads of nuances behind the raw edges later on. The powerful guitar-driven music also has a more vulnerable side, alternating between aggression and a hidden sorrow. Summerfair (15:35) is another winner full of emotion and dynamics. Strongly recommended to all fans of intelligent guitar-rock. The cover motif was a reference to the first by The Outsiders" Rock On... ========================================== MonsterRecords ( Regular Member ) I suppose that about sums up the Cargo record. The twin guitar play is fantastic, but I really like the vocals as well. I've listened to this record a ton of times and I never tire of it. ========================================== The Red Max ( Regular Member ) 1,539 posts since 11/24/2000 Posted on 5/24/2004 at 5:36:20 AM I think my illness is almost over. Last year I'd have been poring over these lists, determined to get hold of all those bands I didn't already know about Now I just don't care! Tra-la-la!! "My name is redmax, and I am an obscuro-holic. It's been 30 days since my last grail" ========================================== IamRa ( Regular Member ) 4,737 posts since 9/1/2003 Posted on 5/29/2004 at 2:46:01 AM allright, its time for my list: 1. Leafhound - growers of mushroom 2. Captain Beyond - s/t 3. Josefus - Dead man 4. Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 5. Randy Holden - population 2 6. Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 7. Pentagram - first daze here these are the best albums in my opinion. i dont know which one is better. they are all great. the rest are also favourites, but not as good IMO as the above: 8. Granicus - s/t 9. Yesterdays Children - s/t 10. dust - s/t 11. november - all their stuff 12. bang - s/t 13. trapeze - medusa 14. may blitz - 1 & 2 15. atomic rooster - death walks behind you 16. lucifers friend 17. orang utan 18. truth & janey - no rest for the wicked 19. jpt scare band - sleeping sickness 20. jericho 21. human instinct - mstoned guitar 22. grand theft - s/t 23. cwt - the hundredweight 24. jerusalem - s/t 25. dark - round the edges ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,323 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 9/12/2004 at 7:58:40 AM *bump* (For anybody who missed out the first go round.) ========================================== Brother ( Regular Member ) 39 posts since 6/16/2001 Posted on 9/19/2004 at 2:12:28 PM Hey all...I registered here a couple years ago and have been inactive for a LONG time, but I've decided to post again. For the record, this is an amazing thread, probably the best I've ever seen here. If anyone's up for it, how bout one last tally? ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/19/2004 at 10:45:09 PM I'm in the process of making one now, but I lost all the numbers I had from previous votes so I had to start all over. I'm away for work this week, so it probably won't be ready until next week. It will be here though. ========================================== dr. brown ( Community Supporter ) 41 posts since 11/15/2004 Posted on 10/3/2004 at 11:29:18 AM Y'know, I just read through this entire thread and wanted to respond regarding Bloody Mary from a few months ago. I think Knut asked about John Bradley being listed as engineer? John Bradley was a staff engineer at Ultra-Sonic studios in Hempstead Long Island, not John Garner. Were you confused. I asked Garner straight up about Bloody Mary and even played it for him over the phone once and he said no way is it him. Sooo... ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 10/4/2004 at 9:06:37 AM So, here's a new and updated Top 20 with the points listed. It's a good list if anyone wants to start getting into obscure 60s and 70s stuff IMHO. 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 75 1. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 75 3. Randy Holden - Population II 57 4. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 55 5. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 53 6. Pentagram - First daze here 40 7. Night Sun - Mournin' 39 8. Josefus - Dead man 37 9. Dragonfly - s/t 32 10. Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 31 11. Hard Stuff - Bullet proof 29 11. May Blitz - s/t 29 13. Bang - s/t 28 14. Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 24 14. Morgen - s/t 24 16. Jericho - s/t 23 17. Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 18. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 21 19. November - 2a 20 19. Stonehouse - Stonehouse Creek 20 And I also made a top list of albums with the most number of votes: Captain Beyond - s/t 13 Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 13 Randy Holden - Population II 9 Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 9 Buffalo - Volcanic rock 8 Dust - s/t 8 Josefus - Dead man 8 Night Sun - Mournin' 8 Bang - s/t 7 Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 7 Hard Stuff - Bullet proof 7 November - 2a 7 Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 6 CWT - The hundredweight 6 Dragonfly - s/t 6 May Blitz - s/t 6 Pentagram - First daze here 6 Armageddon(UK) - s/t 5 Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 5 Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 5 Human Instinct - Stoned guitar 5 Jericho - s/t 5 Orang-Utan - s/t 5 Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 5 Tear gas - s/t 5 Toad - s/t 5 Truth and Janey - No rest for the wicked 5 Weed - s/t 5 Writing on the Wall - Power of the Picts 5 ========================================== turd sniffer ( Regular Member ) 459 posts since 2/18/2004 Posted on 10/4/2004 at 10:31:06 PM Here's some real good ones that I didn't see on the list; Arzachel Negative Space-Hard Heavy Mean and Evil Chico Magnetic Band It's All Meat Sonic Rendevous Band ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 1/9/2005 at 11:56:59 AM Oh, it's three months since this has been up, so here it is ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,323 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 1/9/2005 at 12:10:45 PM Thanks for the bump, this is the best thread on SR.com! I'm better able to come up with a proper list now. (Muchas gracias a todos que traficar in la Pesada!) |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 9 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... clnk&gl=uk robotgoesnuts ( Regular Member ) 10,149 posts since 2/18/2003 Posted on 1/9/2005 at 7:04:54 PM didnt read the whole thing, but here are some of my favorites that i didnt see mentioned(some don't meet the rules): in no order high tide - sea shanties marcus - for the house of trax ya ho wa - multiple LPs poobah - us rock index - s/t glass harp - acetate (the stuff before s/t) left end - spoiled rotten and a shit load of kraut stuff ========================================== hawkwind1981 ( Regular Member ) 59 posts since 5/10/2004 Posted on 5/13/2005 at 9:31:20 AM Others not mentioned: Strawberry Path - When the Raven has come to Earth - KILLLLLLLEEERRR!!!! Head Over Heels - S/T -Another! Maypole - S/T - Yet Another! and more.......... Sperrmull - Same Elfenbein - In Rock Baumstam - On Tour Nu - Cuentos De Ayer Little Free Rock - S/T Drosselbart - Same Banchee - Thinkin -> all time fave Sam Gopal - S/T Virus- Revalation Magi- S/T Third Power - S/T Lost Nation - S/T Ramoncin y WC - S/T Color Humano - #1 Mammut- S/T Kahvas Jute - Open Wide Hillow Hammet - Hammer Rockcelona- La Bruja Irish Coffee- S/T Hurdy Gurdy - S/T Cravinkel - Garden of Loneliness Warpig - S/T McChurch Soundroom - Delusions Asterix - s/t Dschinn - S/T ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 5/14/2005 at 8:58:03 AM This was supposed to be a "vote for the BEST albums you know of this kind" not a "mention everything you can that falls in somewhere in this cathegory or near it"! I can read Borderline books or their like for that. Thanks for the bump though. ========================================== doom hound ( Regular Member ) 957 posts since 11/4/2003 Posted on 5/15/2005 at 12:28:26 AM Who was it that rated Music Emporium-s/t and Spectrum-Geracao Bendito very highly??..not too be highly obnoxious or anything but those 2 albums sucked dog's(or was that god's) balls...harhar! ========================================== RockHunny ( Regular Member ) 4,886 posts since 8/1/2004 Posted on 5/15/2005 at 2:37:46 AM So, here's a new and updated Top 20 with the points listed. It's a good list if anyone wants to start getting into obscure 60s and 70s stuff IMHO. 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 75 1. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 75 3. Randy Holden - Population II 57 4. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 55 5. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 53 6. Pentagram - First daze here 40 7. Night Sun - Mournin' 39 8. Josefus - Dead man 37 9. Dragonfly - s/t 32 10. Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 31 11. Hard Stuff - Bullet proof 29 11. May Blitz - s/t 29 13. Bang - s/t 28 14. Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 24 14. Morgen - s/t 24 16. Jericho - s/t 23 17. Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 18. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 21 19. November - 2a 20 19. Stonehouse - Stonehouse Creek 20 THANK YOU for being a slave to the rock. This is exactly what I was needing/looking for. I will print this out and will commence to digging through the bins.... (People from the 2002 era seem so fucking cool...) ========================================== TPERK ( Regular Member ) 2,600 posts since 5/17/2000 Posted on 5/15/2005 at 12:10:55 PM Funny, after seeing this thread and just recently discovering how incredible Leaf Hound is, I am doing the same thing RH. Off to the record stores today! ========================================== snafu ( Regular Member ) 205 posts since 5/30/2005 Posted on 5/30/2005 at 7:28:49 PM this thread is great. I'm kind of a late-comer here, and I just skimmed thru the first couple pages. After collecting LPs for around 30 years, I thought I knew just about all the hard/heavy obscure 70's stuff. There's some stuff here I'm not familiar with. I've got all the major stuff mentioned in this thread - Bang, sir lord B, dust, leaf hound, highway robbery, gun, hard stuff, blah blah. Guess I'll have to look into the groups mentioned that I don't know... such as Buffalo & Flower Travellin' ========================================== Kizsmeth ( Regular Member ) 882 posts since 5/15/2004 Posted on 5/31/2005 at 1:29:16 AM If u never heard Buffalo - Volcanic Rock & Flower Travellin' Band - Satori i envy u, put on a crash helmet, tune up the amps and say goodbye 2 the world as u know it :-) ========================================== snafu ( Regular Member ) 205 posts since 5/30/2005 Posted on 5/31/2005 at 6:24:41 AM yeah, I'm embarrased. Looks like I'm one of the few that don't have those. Can't wait for the next Austin Record Convention, lucky I live close by! ========================================== Brother ( Regular Member ) 39 posts since 6/16/2001 Posted on 9/2/2005 at 6:22:04 PM I miss this thread...it should be back up at the top Therefore, I'm gonna post my list, though it is quite similar to the current top 20, and update the current one (I hope this doesnt offend knuthulu, if he's still around), for I feel it should always be readily available to those who wish to educate themselves My top 20: 1. Sir Lord Baltimore-Kingdom Come 2. Captain Beyond-S/T 3. High Tide-Sea Shanties 4. Pentagram-First Daze Here 5. Bang-S/T 6. November-En Ny Tid Ar Har 7. Buffalo-Volcanic Rock 8. Euclid-Heavy Equipment 9. Night Sun-Mournin' 10. Stonehouse-Stonehouse Creek 11. Toe Fat-S/T 12. Toad-S/T 13. Help-Second Coming (highly underrated IMO) 14. Randy Holden-Population II 15. Leaf Hound-Growers of Mushroom 16. Morgen-S/T 17. Hard Stuff-Bullet Proof 18. Flower Travellin' Band-Satori 19. Lucifer's Friend-S/T 20. Dust-S/T honorable-mentions Warhorse-S/T May Blitz-S/T May Blitz-The Second of May Bakerloo-S/T Stonegarden-S/T (3 or 4 BRILLIANT tracks, the rest are terrible) Dust-Hard Attack (see above) Toe Fat-II Therefore, the final tally is: 1. Captain Beyond-S/T 84 2. Leaf Hound-Growers of Mushroom 76 3. Sir Lord Baltimore-Kingdom Come 65 4. Randy Holden-Population II 58 5. Buffalo-Volcanic Rock 57 6. Pentagram-First Daze Here 47 7. Night Sun-Mournin' 41 8. Josefus-Dead Man 37 9. Bang-S/T 34 10. Dragonfly-S/t 32 11. Atomic Rooster-Death Walks Behind You 31 12. Hard Stuff-Bullet Proof 30 13. May Blitz-S/T 29 14. Morgen-S/t 25 15. Blues Creation-Demon and Eleven Children 24 16. Jericho-S/T 23 17. Sir Lord Baltimore-S/T 22 17. Flower Travellin' Band-Satori 22 19. Stonehouse-Stonehouse Creek 21 20. November-2:a 20 Albums voted for the most times: Captain Beyond-S/T 14 Leaf Hound-Growers of Mushroom 14 Randy Holden-Population II 10 Sir Lord Baltimore-Kingdom Come 10 Buffalo-Volcanic Rock 9 Dust-S/T 9 Night Sun-Mournin' 9 Bang-S/T 8 Flower Travellin' Band-Satori 8 Hard Stuff-Bullet Proof 8 Josefus-Dead Man 8 November-2:a 7 Pentagram-First Daze Here 7 Blues Creation-Demon and Eleven Children 6 CWT - The hundredweight 6 Dragonfly - s/t 6 May Blitz - s/t 6 Toad-S/T 6 Armageddon(UK) - s/t 5 Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 5 Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 5 Human Instinct - Stoned guitar 5 Jericho - s/t 5 Orang-Utan - s/t 5 Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 5 Tear gas - s/t 5 Truth and Janey - No rest for the wicked 5 Weed - s/t 5 Writing on the Wall - Power of the Picts 5 There you go...sorry if I took your job, kunthulu, but I didnt want this thread to disappear...its just too damn good Finally, some records that I wish I could have voted for, but which are too well known: Deep Purple-In Rock The first 4 Sabbaths Uriah Heep-Very 'Eavy Very 'Umble Blue Cheer-Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer-OutsideInside Mountain-Climbing Mountain-Nantuckett Sleighride Uriah Heep-Demons and Wizards Rainbow-Rising (this is absolutely incredible) ========================================== Kizsmeth ( Regular Member ) 882 posts since 5/15/2004 Posted on 9/3/2005 at 3:29:45 AM Kewlers Brother, this thread needs to be bumped now and then and i'm pretty sure knut won't be at all unhappy with your "interferance" :-) ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/3/2005 at 12:15:17 PM In fact, I'm very happy with this interference. Keep it up brother. Only one thing: the bottom part of the list may be a little different than the one you have here. I'll check with my files. ========================================== Brother ( Regular Member ) 39 posts since 6/16/2001 Posted on 9/3/2005 at 4:46:16 PM If the list is at all different, its cuz i added in my votes as well... ========================================== Troyvod ( Community Supporter ) 1,212 posts since 12/15/1999 Posted on 9/7/2005 at 11:29:12 AM I'm a novice when it comes to this stuff. Try and get this stuff in Austrlia and you'll blow half a weeks wages on one record. my 10 1. Buffalo - Volcanic Rock 2. Captain Beyond - S/t 3. Grand Funk - Red Album (hey it's way more obscure than the buffalo records here) 4. Kahvas Jute - Wide Open 5. Buffalo - Dead Forever 6. Stray - s/t 7. Blackfeather - At the Mountains Of Madness 8. Goddo s/t 9. Dust - HArd Attack 10. Buffalo - only Want You For Your Body ========================================== Coby ( Regular Member ) 4,497 posts since 5/23/2005 Posted on 9/7/2005 at 5:03:03 PM Ok, I finally feel confident enough to vote now: 1. High Tide - Sea Shanties 2. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 3. November - En Ny Tid Ar Har 4. Hairy Chapter - Can't Get Through 5. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come 6. Silberbart - 4 Times Sound Razing 7. Far East Family Band - Nipponjin 8. Left End - Spoiled Rotten 9. Lucifer's Friend - s/t 10. Yesterday's Children - s/t 11. Os Mutantes - Mutantes 12. Paternoster - s/t 13. Golem - Orion Awakes 14. Strawberry Path - When the Raven Has Come Down to the Earth 15. Sam Gopal - Escalator 16. Buffalo - Only Want You For Your Body 17. CWT - The Hundredweight 18. German Oak - Niebelungenlied 19. Morgen - s/t 20. Joseph - Stoned Age Man ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,323 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 9/7/2005 at 6:39:19 PM 8. Goddo s/t ^Yep, nice "Dark Horse" pick! ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/8/2005 at 4:52:18 AM Troyvod: your comment on Buffalo vs. Grand Funk when it comes to level of obscurity: I take it you're Australian, right? In Australia, Buffalo albums are probably pretty much standard stuff, but in the US or Europe, they are far less well known. Illustrates the problem with "obscurity" (which we've discussed before here, re: BANG and chart placings). This is the reason why I do not censor ANY lists here for being "not obscure enough". The only lists I have chosen not too count are those with headings like "I don't think anyone has mentioned these before", since those seem to have missed the point of the thread. Here is the current list: 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 93 2. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 76 3. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 71 4. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 67 5. Randy Holden - Population II 58 6. Pentagram - First daze here 47 7. Night Sun - Mournin' 41 8. Josefus - Dead man 37 9. Bang - s/t 34 10.Dragonfly - s/t 32 11.Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 31 12.Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 31 13.Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 30 14.May Blitz - s/t 29 15.Morgen - s/t 26 16.Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children24 17.Jericho - s/t 23 18.Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 19.High Tide - Sea shanties 21 20.Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 21 It takes a lot to shake the top of this list these days, but there are several albums on 20 points, so changes could easily take part in the lower reaches. I wonder if this chart has any bearings on what sells and what doesn't? ;-) ========================================== Troyvod ( Community Supporter ) 1,212 posts since 12/15/1999 Posted on 9/8/2005 at 7:25:57 AM Buffalo aren't exactly standard stuff here. You can find em easily enough but they aren't cheap. Later Grand Funk is everywhere but the early records sold next to zero in Australia. ========================================== Troyvod ( Community Supporter ) 1,212 posts since 12/15/1999 Posted on 9/9/2005 at 12:09:11 AM ACtually i picked up the first Warhorse album today. It has some cool moments. ========================================== Brother ( Regular Member ) 39 posts since 6/16/2001 Posted on 9/9/2005 at 4:48:39 PM Speaking of that first Warhorse album...it's really a blazing record. However, I've got two qualms with it: the guitars just aren't up front enough in the mix, and that damn St. Louis cover...I just can't deal with it. And dammit, am I the ONLY person who even mentioned Bakerloo? |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 10 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =firefox-a vitamarc ( Regular Member ) 42 posts since 11/16/2004 Posted on 9/9/2005 at 6:10:58 PM Hey Troyvod, so how much for a Buffalo LP in Australia?, I´ll be in Australia in november (sydney, melbourne, brisbane), so maybe I could find some? ...any recommendations for recordstores? btw here´s my list Hard Stuff -1st Pentagram Night Sun Atomic Rooster - Death Dust -both Bang -1st Leaf Hound Stray -1,2,3 Sir Lord Baltimore -1st Blackwater Park Mistreater Irish Coffee Captain Beyond -1st November ´Famous´ bands: Budgie, Grand Funk, Mountain, ZZ Top, Sabbath.. ========================================== bouw ( Regular Member ) 10 posts since 12/9/2006 Posted on 9/10/2005 at 9:25:08 AM How are you travelling Vitamarc? In the big city;s vinyl is often overpriced The best deals are found in the smaller cities If you travel by car from SIDNEY to BRISBANE you can find lots of interesting shops start in NEW CASTLE here are 2 excellent vinyl shops In GRAFTON is a small bookstore. I bought lots of australian stuff there, especially 80s garage/hardrock in LISMORE (near hippie -village NIMBIM) a good 70s vinyl shop In NIMBIM in front of the only bar in this village , there is a small shop . Go inside and at the back you will find the vinyls On the GOLD COAST are 5 excellent shops were you can find anything AUSTRALIAN that is weird or obscure in BRISBANE are several vinylshops but I dont rate them very high, overpriced and often bad vinyl There is a village north of Brisbane (cant rember the name right now) and at the roundabout of 2 major streets. There is this small recordshop He maybe not the cheapest but he has top-quality vinyl Also worth going is GYMPIE the one and only recordshop in town has an excellent selection of Australian stuff . If possible visit the MELBOURNE recordfair . its twice a year by far the best place for vinyl-hunting. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/10/2005 at 11:17:05 AM ROFL at Bouw. Mate, is there any place in the world where you do not have intimate knowledge of the "used records" stores? Excellent list of record shops, I'm copying that to keep in case I will ever be going to Australia. vitamarc: is that a list from number 1-10? If so, I'll make a new list on monday. ========================================== bouw ( Regular Member ) 10 posts since 12/9/2006 Posted on 9/10/2005 at 9:30:55 PM I have ZERO knowledge of vinyl-shops in NORWAY, SWEDEN and FINLAND. So maybe you can help me out. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 9/11/2005 at 1:13:13 AM I only know Oslo really, though I found a little but good shop in Arvika Sweden last week. If you're ever going to Oslo, I'll certainly help you with the good shops there. I was in Oslo yesterday for a record fair, but that one is shrinking in size and is not as good as it used to be. ========================================== Troyvod ( Community Supporter ) 1,213 posts since 12/15/1999 Posted on 9/11/2005 at 3:47:18 AM geez i don't even know most of those stores. There is a sydney recotrd fair twice a year too though. Melbounre and Sydney have generally got very overpriced, but check out Revolve records in Erskineville, Sydney. Heaps of rare heavy/psych. Unfortunately prices probably will scare you. The guy on top of the Rock Shop in Newcatsle is great though. Luckily the missus has family there so i stop in everytime. Most of this stuff wasn't pressed in Australia and the records that were, usually only 500-1000. Buffalo you'll find everywhere and pay about 50-60 aussie dollars. Pm me when your on your way. should be able to help you out more. Possibly hook up for some gigs ========================================== bouw ( Regular Member ) 10 posts since 12/9/2006 Posted on 9/11/2005 at 5:56:15 AM The recordfair in Sydney I visited was on PARAMATTA ROAD. I can not recommend that one if you are looking for the more obscure records. if you are looking for re-issue's try the basement recordshop just 30 meters from the corner on KINGSTREET near the RED EYE recordshop ========================================== Troyvod ( Community Supporter ) 1,213 posts since 12/15/1999 Posted on 9/12/2005 at 1:26:51 AM Mojo music is the one......pretty expensive but they have all the goods. ========================================== libertycaps ( Regular Member ) 25,482 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 12/16/2005 at 7:05:13 PM *bump* One of the best, most informative/formative SR.com Classic threads, thanks to knuthulhu !!! ========================================== vitamarc ( Regular Member ) 42 posts since 11/16/2004 Posted on 12/16/2005 at 8:10:44 PM I agree, one of the best threads ever. Anway, thanks to everybody for the cool Aussie recordstores, I found some good stuff. Btw, I was also in Jakarta, Indonesia, and man, I found some real good collectable records (Jeronimo, Hard Stuff, Tiger b. Smith, Fat Water, Apple Pie, Blue Cheer, Help, etc) and dirt cheap as well. All of them were in perfect (new) condition due to the fact they had plastic sleeves around them. But this was the weirdest recordplace I've ever been to (and I've been in recordstores on all continents except Africa). It was like 30 degrees celcius inside and the owner didnt care about the records at all. Dust was everywhere (and I don't mean the band) and a lot of the records without sleeves were eaten by little white worms who were crawling between the LPs. It was an awful, disgusting sight, esp. cuz some of those records were higly collectables, half eaten by these worms..my stomach still hurts thinking about it!! Anyway, yeah Knut, this is my top 14 1.Hard Stuff -1st 2.Atomic Rooster - Death 3.Pentagram -1st daze 4.Dust -both 5.Bang -1st 6.Leaf Hound 7.Stray -1,2,3 8.Night Sun 9.Sir Lord Baltimore -1st 10.Blackwater Park 11.Mistreater (does anybody know this band? never seen anybody mention them) 12.Irish Coffee 13.Captain Beyond -1st 14.November -1st ========================================== monsterrecords ( Regular Member ) >>11.Mistreater (does anybody know this band? never seen anybody mention them) Sure, if you are talking about the Ohio group who made the "Hell's Fire" album in 1980. Tons of loud heavy metallic fuzzed guitars and also a personal fave of mine. For some reason, the band hasn't been interested in doing an official CD reissue, but I have seen some bootlegs/cd-r's floating around. URL: http://www.rockadrome.com ========================================== Mos ( Regular Member ) 27 posts since 10/20/2005 Posted on 12/17/2005 at 2:04:09 PM I thought it over and came up with a top 15 list of my favorite obscures for voting purposes... 1. Armageddon s/t (Relf) 2. Lucifer's Friend s/t 3. Bang s/t 4. Jericho s/t 5. Atomic Rooster - Death Walks Behind You 6. Captain Beyond s/t 7. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 8. Night Sun - Mournin' 9. Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 10. Blues Creation - Demon & Eleven Children 11. Blackwater Park - Dirt Box 12. Fuzzy Duck s/t 13. Dust s/t 14. Jerusalem s/t 15. Three Man Army - Third Of A Lifetime It strikes me weird that Lucifer's Friend s/t or Armageddon s/t didn't make the final list over some of those others. Guess they just don't make the final cut with a lot of folks. *shrug* ========================================== vitamarc ( Regular Member ) 42 posts since 11/16/2004 Posted on 12/17/2005 at 5:38:46 PM Hey monsterrecords yeah, I mean Mistreater-Hells Fire. This guy I know also has a recordlabel and also asked them, he visited the Mistreated singer in Ohio several times, and they even became friends BUT the singer still doesn't want Mistreated to be released on CD..it's a very strange story..which musician doesn't want to be heard by a bigger audience? And the music is fucking awesome, so... Hey Monsterrecords, what about Iron Claw? Are you still gonna release something by them? ========================================== Mos ( Regular Member ) 27 posts since 10/20/2005 Posted on 12/17/2005 at 6:10:55 PM I thought Leafhound - Growers of Mushrooms was a cool band and album name but I always felt it was a pretty overated album. I'm suprised to see it being voted on so much. I've let it play and play but it doesn't seem to grow on me. Maybe I'll dig it out and give it a few more spins. (Actually the same goes for Josefus - Dead Man, for me, but it's all just a matter of opinion. Most of the rest of the stuff listed is pretty cool though). ========================================== LpLord ( Regular Member ) 58 posts since 9/29/2005 Posted on 12/17/2005 at 7:23:00 PM 1 Stonewall ST 2 Dragonfly ST 3 Wizard The Original 4 Warpig ST 5 Irish Coffee ST 6 Doc Rockit ST 7 Hillary Blaze Exposure 8 Life Spring 9 Iota ST 10 B.F. Trike ST ========================================== Swaggler ( Regular Member ) 66 posts since 6/1/2005 Posted on 12/17/2005 at 7:57:38 PM 1.Sandoz.PAY ATTENTION.'71 2.Silberbart.4 TIMES SOUND RAZING.'71 3.Speed Glue & Shinki.EVE.'71 4.Frumpy.FRUMPY II.'71 5.Modulo 1000.NAO FALE COM PAREDES.'70 6.Montes.CAUNDO BRILLE EL TIEMPO.'74 7.Ave Rock.S/T.'74 8.Hand of Doom.POISON NOISE.'78 9.Luv Machine.S/T.'71 10.Thunderpussy.DOCUMENTS OF CAPTIVITY.'73 11.Nine Days Wonder.S/T.'71 12.Alkana.WELCOME TO MY PARADISE.'77 13.Pop Masina.NA IZVORU SVETLOSTI.'75 14.Baumstam.ON TOUR.'76 15.Blackstone.S/T.'71 ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 12/18/2005 at 12:56:22 PM Swaggler: Is this your top 16 obscure albums from the 70s from number 1 to number 16? ========================================== Swaggler ( Regular Member ) 66 posts since 6/1/2005 Posted on 12/18/2005 at 2:00:50 PM Hey Knuthulu, I knocked off the Frenchies album to make it Top 15... ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 12/19/2005 at 12:20:11 AM Hey; I only need you to number the entries for me. You name the best albums from number one and you can go as far as you like as long as there is a ranking. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 12/19/2005 at 1:38:33 AM OK, so there's a new list ready, but first a few numbers: - There have been votes for 386 different albums (plus one vote for "anything Pentagram produced in the 70s" which I wasn't sure how to interpret) - 170 albums have only one point Album most voted for which is not on the top list: - Blackwater Park - Dirt Box (seven people voted for them and they still didn't make the list) Bands who got votes for three different albums: Three Man Army, Stray, Poobah, November, Master's Apprentices, JPT Scareband Golden Earring, Buffalo My predictions: When the Bedemon release from Black Widow has been out for some time, we'll see the votes getting out for that one. When Pentagram's First Daze Here Too comes out, that will be the one to vote for for the Ram's Heads among us. And finally, the top list: 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 98 2. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 76 3. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 72 4. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 67 5. Randy Holden - Population II 58 6. Pentagram - First daze here 55 7. Bang - s/t 47 8. Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 46 9. Night Sun - Mournin' 45 10.Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 42 11.Dragonfly - s/t 41 12.Josefus - Dead man 37 13.Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 35 14.Jericho - s/t 30 15.May Blitz - s/t 29 16.Dust - s/t 27 17.Morgen - s/t 26 17.Speed, Glue and Shinki - s/t 26 19.Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 25 20.Lucifer's Friend - s/t 24 21.Silberbart - Four times soundrazing 23 22.Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 23.High Tide - Sea shanties 21 23.Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 21 25.Armageddon(UK) - s/t 20 25.Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 20 25.November - En ny tid är här 20 25.November - 2a 20 25.Toad - s/t 20 |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 11 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... clnk&gl=uk cultjake ( Regular Member ) 283 posts since 2/16/2005 Posted on 3/27/2006 at 2:21:39 PM This thread should be a sticky! Welcome to the forum, noobs! ========================================== b_wright30 ( Regular Member ) 300 posts since 4/28/2005 Posted on 5/24/2007 at 8:42:40 AM This is the greatest thread ever. I've been really digging into the vaults recently and this thread has shown me a LOT of great albums. I just, mainly, wanted to add a repsonse to bump this thread so others can benefit too. Captain Beyond -- Forget about it. Fucking awesome. How this band has gone so unnoticed is a crime. Leaf Hound -- a little derivative. I hear a lot of Jeff Beck influence, but still a great album. Buffalo -- Better than I anticipated. The guitar riffs are excellent. I have been keeping a keen eye on Ebay for affordale copies of Sir Lord Baltimore or Randy Holden. ========================================== monsterastronaut ( Regular Member ) This thread is fun indeed. Below my list. there are some bands i can not mention because i only know a couple of tracks of it or sometimes never heard the record. That's a problem with obscure records ain't it. 1. Captain Beyond - S/T 2. Bolder Damn - mourning 3. Buffalo - Volcanic Rock 4. November - 2:a 5. Josefus - Dead Man 6. Wildfire - Smokin' 7. Irish Coffee - S/T 8. Power of Zeus - a gospel according to... 9. Eloy - S/T 10. Toad - S/T 11. Leaf Hound - Growers of Mushroom 12. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come 13. Dust - S/T 14. Ashkan - In from the Cold 15. Warhorse - Warhorse 16. Head Machine - Orgasme 17. Black Cat Bones - Barbed Wire Sandwich 18. Warpig - Warpig 19. Randy Holden - Population II 20. Fraction - Moon blood 21. JPT Scare Band - Sleeping Sickness 22. Asoka - S/T 23. Socrates - Socrates drank the conium 24. Pentagram - First daze Here 25. Luv machine - S/T I forgot some, and they are not all at their right place i think but that's damn difficult. I also haven't included albums by Atomic Rooster, Cactus, Collosseum ... Truth and Janey have very good albums i think but i don't know them to well at the moment. Same with albums of Orang utan, Bang, bloodrock, Gun, Jerusalem, may blitz, and so many others sometimes mentioned in lists above. ========================================== Bonzo ( Regular Member ) 11 posts since 5/17/2007 Posted on 5/26/2007 at 12:41:55 PM has anybody mentioned Black Widow - Come To The Sabbat (1970) ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 5/27/2007 at 6:38:46 AM That Black Widow isn't really heavy, is it? More of a laid back prog album. Nice to see that people still find some use of this thread though. I'm very aware that people would change their lists if they could. I dare not even look at my own list from five years back. I see there is one more list of votes here. I'll add that to the ones I have already, but all the data are at my work computer ;-) so it'll have to wait until I'm back at work on tuesday. ========================================== Bonzo ( Regular Member ) 11 posts since 5/17/2007 Posted on 5/28/2007 at 4:40:50 PM Yeah i do agree that Black Widow isnt very heavy but I heard at shows they had staged black masses, sacrifices, etc. Does anybody know of any Pentagram cd's besides First Daze Here and the 2nd ========================================== Throatwobbler Mangrove ( Regular Member ) Pentagram have a pretty big discography, with lots of different lineups, and lots of bootlegs. I did write a Pentagram Buyer's Guide for this site about 6 months ago, but don't know if it will ever be posted....Arz? Short version: if you like the 70s Pentagram, get Bedemon's Child of Darkness. It's a Pentagram offshoot from the mid 70s, featuring Liebling, Palmer, O'Keefe. Awesome (but rough sound). Then, get Relentless, one of the best doom albums, ever. If you're hooked, you'll end up getting the rest. URL: http://www.bedemon.com ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,025 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 5/28/2007 at 11:05:07 PM Now Playing: Vulcan's Hammer nice. ========================================== D-Scoop ( Community Supporter ) 260 posts since 7/6/2004 Posted on 6/8/2007 at 12:27:51 PM knuthulhu, can you post the master list of these albums ========================================== Bonzo ( Regular Member ) 11 posts since 5/17/2007 Posted on 6/8/2007 at 3:15:15 PM I have First Daze Here by Pentagram buts thats all ive heard by them. Can anybody here tell me some good albums Saint Vitus or Electric Wizard or any other good doom metal bands ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/8/2007 at 3:42:02 PM D-Scoop - What do you mean "master list"? Do you want the complete shit? I can get it done over the weekend. Bonzo - You're in the wrong thread for that kind of thing - this is about 60s and 70s recordings, but you can safely buy any Saint Vitus and then all the rest (the quality varies but all are more than worth it). Much the same goes for the wizard, but maybe you should buy the early albums first. ========================================== D-Scoop ( Community Supporter ) 260 posts since 7/6/2004 Posted on 6/8/2007 at 6:45:44 PM yeah, i thought it would be a cool resource to have the entire list (i.e., master list), i thought you may already have it, if it's too much trouble i could just go through the thread ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/12/2007 at 11:38:34 PM ========================================== Harvey Mettle ( Regular Member ) 571 posts since 6/8/2003 Posted on 6/13/2007 at 9:52:37 AM Isn't PLJ Band a 1982 release? ========================================== IamRa ( Community Supporter ) 4,680 posts since 9/1/2003 Posted on 6/13/2007 at 12:24:00 PM Yes it is, but I think it is justifiably mentioned in this thread. ========================================== knuthulhu ( Regular Member ) 969 posts since 12/19/2000 Posted on 6/13/2007 at 1:18:11 PM I've not wanted to censor anything here, and have largely let everybody vote for whatever they think fits the des c r i p tion, even when it's quite obvious they didn't read the outlines I made in the first post. The only thing taken out was Bang's first album because Red Max pointed out that it was a Billboard 200 hit, and that was only for my own list. I've allowed that for everyone else. ========================================== bennoj ( Regular Member ) 241 posts since 6/7/2006 Posted on 6/13/2007 at 2:37:59 PM I think that since coming across this thread last summer I now own (on disc or [mostly] download) close to 90% of these... Music addiction... disease or desire? ========================================== doom hound ( Regular Member ) 957 posts since 11/4/2003 Posted on 6/13/2007 at 3:15:19 PM Ma Connection is '81 too, it could pass for '76 or '77 though. I'd like to cast a vote: BIKE-s/t album from 1978, into Stepson crossed with heavier Foghat?, don't miss out!! ========================================== devil dick ( Community Supporter ) 7,643 posts since 3/12/2001 Posted on 6/19/2007 at 12:39:39 PM These wouldn’t make any of these my top 10 “heaviest” list but I’d add these to the “complete” list seeing as some of these are just as heavy as some of the things listed… Goodthunder The Flow – greatest hits Steamhammer Christmas Jamul White Lightning Joseph – stoned age man Bachdenkel – lemmings Hell Preachers - Supreme Psychedelic Underground The Litter - Emerge Short Cross - Arising ========================================== obscuremusic ( Regular Member ) 61 posts since 6/19/2007 Posted on 6/20/2007 at 7:22:33 AM Originals are super rare and never reissued. Stud Self Titled 1975 USA band from Texas. |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
page 12 |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 13 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... clnk&gl=uk shankajawabass ( Regular Member ) 489 posts since 7/24/2008 Posted on 9/16/2009 at 10:17:13 PM sticky please!!!!!!!!!! The best Topic on the web! ========================================== shankajawabass ( Regular Member ) 489 posts since 7/24/2008 Posted on 9/17/2009 at 12:48:53 PM Done a obscure 70's rock mix. I think every song on there is mentioned some where in this post. More then a few bands on here were put on to me by you guys! click the link and enjoy :) http://www.sendspace.com/file/1kqsup URL: http://www.sendspace.com/file/1kqsup ========================================== dunegoose ( Regular Member ) 198 posts since 1/27/2009 Posted on 9/19/2009 at 12:05:51 PM Very cool to see so much under appreciated high quality shit being acknowledged ... haven't seen these brain fryers up yet: Trettioariga Kriget -s/t Fermata (Czech band) -s/t East of Eden-Mercator Projected Nova- Blink New Trolls- UT Embryo- Rocksession Solid Gold Cadillac-Brain Damage Ayers Rock-Big Red Rock Kraan Live- 1974 Larry Coryell- Fairyland Guitarwork from all of the above scorched and rearranged yours truly's humble brain real good ========================================== Zischkale ( Community Supporter ) 1,074 posts since 1/28/2008 Posted on 10/12/2009 at 7:37:24 PM ^Damn, dune. Just when I think somebody's found them all. I don't recognize one of those names. Of course, I'm way behind most of you obscurity-folks. I know I should feel spoiled after the Heavy 70's comp that Pissy spread around here, but I still want to hear more compilations. Somebody start Rapidsharing compilations!!! ========================================== shankajawabass ( Regular Member ) 489 posts since 7/24/2008 Posted on 11/20/2009 at 11:44:41 PM Bump...this thread can never die!! STICKY PLEAS ========================================== Zischkale ( Community Supporter ) 1,074 posts since 1/28/2008 Posted on 11/21/2009 at 1:41:07 AM That Chrissy Zebby Tembo album from Zambia is pretty iffy, but I love that "Fisherman" song. All fuzzed out, and he's just playing his little Zambian heart out. ========================================== shankajawabass ( Regular Member ) 489 posts since 7/24/2008 Posted on 11/21/2009 at 12:03:40 PM it;s recorded really badly but definatly has a charm! Fisherman is a pukka tune ========================================== Zischkale ( Community Supporter ) 1,074 posts since 1/28/2008 Posted on 11/21/2009 at 4:26:00 PM A pukka tune? Also, is this thread still about greatest heavy albums? I'm finding a lot of great obscure heavy songs that belong to mediocre albums...(there's a thread about that already, too). ========================================== shankajawabass ( Regular Member ) 489 posts since 7/24/2008 Posted on 11/22/2009 at 9:09:59 PM :) pukka = good What ever this thread is, it's an amazing resource for any one who wants to know more about obscure 70's rock! ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,262 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 12/19/2009 at 9:49:52 PM *bump* Finally getting official CD's of these when avail but not crazy expensive. ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,262 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 2/16/2010 at 8:59:13 PM *bump* This thing should always be on pg.1. Prolly the best thread/resource on this entire webshite. ==========================================! doom hound ( Regular Member ) 957 posts since 11/4/2003 Posted on 2/16/2010 at 11:19:10 PM (formerly Uncle Bucks)Prodigal Sons-Emerge from the Void.'72, not a bad slab at all of southern-tinged heavy rawk/some Mountain-esque riffery...Add this to the top50 :-) ========================================== jip ( Regular Member ) 64 posts since 2/4/2004 Posted on 4/30/2010 at 10:15:20 AM bump - for an amazing thread I'm suprised groundhogs-split never made the top 25 of the list and is barely mentioned in here ========================================== willb ( Community Supporter ) 1,243 posts since 1/3/2007 Posted on 5/28/2010 at 6:16:20 PM In response to: this post by jip Too good of a thread to be hidden away. ========================================== r0b0c0p ( Community Supporter ) 1,285 posts since 9/3/2001 Posted on 6/2/2010 at 5:39:53 PM In response to: this post by doom hound Thanks for that doom hound! Prodigal Sons is great, just found on Soulseek ========================================== DiasdeGalvan ( Regular Member ) 283 posts since 3/27/2010 Posted on 7/18/2010 at 11:34:39 PM Bump 1. Dias de Blues - Dias de Blues 2. Pappo's Blues - Vol 3 3. Color Humano - Color Humano III 4. Budgie - Never Turn Your Back On a Friend 5. Leafhound - Growers of Mushroom 6. Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 7. Pentagram - First Daze Here 8. Josefus - Dead Man 9. Vox Dei - La Biblia 10. Captain Beyond - S/T ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,262 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 10/15/2010 at 11:09:49 AM *bump* It's due again. 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 98 2. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 76 3. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 72 4. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 67 5. Randy Holden - Population II 58 6. Pentagram - First daze here 55 7. Bang - s/t 47 8. Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 46 9. Night Sun - Mournin' 45 10.Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 42 11.Dragonfly - s/t 41 12.Josefus - Dead man 37 13.Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 35 14.Jericho - s/t 30 15.May Blitz - s/t 29 16.Dust - s/t 27 17.Morgen - s/t 26 17.Speed, Glue and Shinki - s/t 26 19.Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 25 20.Lucifer's Friend - s/t 24 21.Silberbart - Four times soundrazing 23 22.Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 23.High Tide - Sea shanties 21 23.Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 21 25.Armageddon(UK) - s/t 20 25.Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 20 25.November - En ny tid är här 20 25.November - 2a 20 25.Toad - s/t 20 Hard to argue with the top of that list. I've got around a third of 'em on official CD's now. I'd rate a few as "over-rated" myself, esp. the closer you get to the bottom of the list. But hey, you can't dig everything. ========================================== libertycaps ( Community Supporter ) 25,262 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 10/18/2010 at 9:23:33 PM *bump* |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums. Page 14 http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... clnk&gl=uk libertycaps ( Regular Member ) 25,606 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 11/5/2010 at 1:17:01 PM In response to: this post by The Red Max Cool. A Red Max sighting. Thanks again for those uber-rare cdr burns, man. I think the reason there's no Amon Düül II in the list is the same as for the Groundhogs: Actual chart action. Gonna post my top 20 that i now have official(semi-official) CD copies of soonish. ========================================== willb ( Community Supporter ) 1,342 posts since 1/3/2007 Posted on 11/21/2010 at 7:30:34 PM In response to: this post by libertycaps . ========================================== libertycaps ( Regular Member ) 25,606 posts since 5/8/2000 Posted on 11/21/2010 at 8:39:44 PM All good things in all good time. Got another CD Grail haul coming in after Turkey Day. Rest assured, i'll post my Top 20 greatest obscure heavy albums before Christmas |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums |
That's all that Google cache seems to have. Only a few missing. |
Author: | willb [ Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Perfect. Thanks for all your trouble good sir. |
Author: | tastelikedirt [ Wed Dec 08, 2010 10:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Yes! Well done. So much good info. Here is the last time the list was tallied. In case new list are added and someone wants to attempt keeping it current. 1. Captain Beyond - s/t 98 2. Leafhound - Growers of mushroom 76 3. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom come 72 4. Buffalo - Volcanic rock 67 5. Randy Holden - Population II 58 6. Pentagram - First daze here 55 7. Bang - s/t 47 8. Atomic Rooster - Death walks behind you 46 9. Night Sun - Mournin' 45 10.Hard Stuff - Bulletproof 42 11.Dragonfly - s/t 41 12.Josefus - Dead man 37 13.Flower Travellin' Band - Satori 35 14.Jericho - s/t 30 15.May Blitz - s/t 29 16.Dust - s/t 27 17.Morgen - s/t 26 17.Speed, Glue and Shinki - s/t 26 19.Blues Creation - Demon and eleven children 25 20.Lucifer's Friend - s/t 24 21.Silberbart - Four times soundrazing 23 22.Sir Lord Baltimore - s/t 22 23.High Tide - Sea shanties 21 23.Stonehouse - Stonehouse creek 21 25.Armageddon(UK) - s/t 20 25.Hairy Chapter - Can't get through 20 25.November - En ny tid är här 20 25.November - 2a 20 25.Toad - s/t 20 |
Author: | Mr Neutron [ Fri Dec 10, 2010 4:17 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
cool to see this thread survived. very amusing to see Libertycaps glowing about getting new cds ;) |
Author: | delysid [ Sun Dec 12, 2010 1:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
this has been the best thing I've discovered all weekend long. you rule robocop! |
Author: | willb [ Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Any other bands, discoveries etc...? |
Author: | jmucke [ Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Mr Neutron wrote: cool to see this thread survived. very amusing to see Libertycaps glowing about getting new cds ;) Missed that but you are right of course. |
Author: | r0b0c0p [ Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Hey Will, I don't know if you still track my blog but I've been going hard out at it for almost three years and found more cool stuff than I ever imagined: http://www.aftersabbath.com I'd say pretty much all the *heaviest* stuff was rooted out a long time ago but here are some consistently good albums that have not been mentioned in this old thread yet. Kebnekaise (Sweden) - Resa mot okänt mål [1971] http://youtu.be/XnCgxOO5Qec only their first album though... Mt Albert Show (Holland) - Warm Motor [1971] http://youtu.be/I0kJc_z8EzM Mad Dog (US) - 617 [1974-76 retrospective] http://youtu.be/eCGgmntF55s Blackhorse (US) - S/T [1979] http://youtu.be/JGvRNf5-Slg storming metal-ish southern rock Liquid Smoke (US) - Liquid Smoke [1970] http://youtu.be/THPDxRmZ7Es Plus (Argentina) - No pisar el infinito [1976] Slowbone (UK) - Tales Of A Crooked Man [1992 mid-70s retrospective] http://youtu.be/-UfIyEozJbI London band that partly influenced Iron Maiden There are still a few old recordings being unearthed like this which was found last year: Eugene Carnan (Wales) - S/T [1972] http://youtu.be/AWfAaOkaj5g |
Author: | Rusty Brookes [ Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Coloured Balls - Ball Power (1973). Fairly big in Australia, (particularly in Melbourne). Way head of their time. This is a medley of some of their songs with footage of sharpies, a sort of pre-punk, gang culture that existed in Australia in the early to mid 70s. |
Author: | libertycaps [ Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
Cool to see this thread again. The best thing about SR.com was the Classic Album forum. Finally own many of these grails on official CD and a few LPs too. I've never stopped buying CDs. |
Author: | Damocles74 [ Wed Oct 24, 2012 6:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Vote: greatest obscure heavy albums (restored from sr.co |
My .02c (Zappa cover) |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC - 5 hours |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |